KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

help with sentence

English translation: Advise to consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para informacion de consumidores
English translation:Advise to consumers
Entered by: Carol Hart

14:50 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / heading for property registry
Spanish term or phrase: help with sentence
this appears as a heading throughout a registration document for a property. Grammatically it seems to be a mess and I'm hoping that someone can give me an acceptable option, perhaps there is a fixed way of saying this? Thanks in advance!
í Para información de consumidores se hace constar que sólo la Certificación expedida y firmada por el Registrador $■ acredita, en perjuicio de tercero, la libertad o gravamen de los bienes inmuebles, según dispone el art. 225 de la Ley Hipotecaria
Edward Tully
Advise to consumers
Explanation:
Para información de consumidores se hace constar que sólo la
Advising consumers that only a Certification issued and signed by a competent Regisrar, against third parties, will exempt or encumber real estate, according to Article 225 of the Mortgage Law
Selected response from:

Carol Hart
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this was the most comprehensive answer - thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3information for consumers:
Maria Garcia
5Advise to consumers
Carol Hart
5please note that ... / it is important to note that ...
John Rynne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please note that ... / it is important to note that ...


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information for consumers:


Explanation:
we inform you that only a certification executed and signed by the Register Manager/Director/Officer ...

It's only a suggestion.

The sentence in Spanish is grammatically correct. Typical legal form, that's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-23 15:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: we inform you that only a certification issued and signed by the registrar...

I think this one is more proper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-23 15:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe you can use "guarantee" for "acreditar", as that's its meaning in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-23 15:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, if that's a document issued by the Property register, you can use just NOTE, instead fo information for consumers, as it's for "consumers" strictu sensu, but for anybody who asks for information.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  kironne: I think the document was probably scanned. OCR usually makes those kinds of "typo" mistakes...
16 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advise to consumers


Explanation:
Para información de consumidores se hace constar que sólo la
Advising consumers that only a Certification issued and signed by a competent Regisrar, against third parties, will exempt or encumber real estate, according to Article 225 of the Mortgage Law

Example sentence(s):
  • That is about as close as you can get. I sure hope this will help
Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this was the most comprehensive answer - thanks Carol!