KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Cuando no se trate de titulos a la orden o al portador

English translation: When they are not securities payable to order or payable to bearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuando no se trate de titulos a la orden o al portador
English translation:When they are not securities payable to order or payable to bearer
Entered by: patriciat

02:54 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil
Spanish term or phrase: Cuando no se trate de titulos a la orden o al portador
It is talking about securities that can or can not be transfered
patriciat
When they are not securities payable to order or payable to bearer
Explanation:
titulos a la orden = securities payable to order
titulos al portador = securities payable to bearer
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much. your answer adresses the complete sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When they are not bearer securities
Mike Fuentes
4 +2When they are not securities payable to order or payable to bearerBuray
4bearer securities / bearer bonds
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When they are not bearer securities


Explanation:
One of several

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Silvia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearer securities / bearer bonds


Explanation:
A la orden o al portador creo que es lo mismo: "bearer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-27 03:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó agregar lo demás:

"When not dealing with bearer securities"

DAWN - Cowasjee Corner; October 22, 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]The problem lies with the pygmies who surround him, to whom he is prone to listen when not dealing with matters of survival. When it comes to local politics ...
www.dawn.com/weekly/cowas/cowas.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Top 10 Roth IRA Questions: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fool contributor Roy Lewis lives in a trailer down by the river and is a motivational speaker when not dealing with tax issues, and he understands that The ...
biz.yahoo.com/fool/061006/1160147859.html?.v=1 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Record: One of a kind - [ Traduzca esta página ]When not dealing with the intricacies of organ transplants and allocation, Brennan spends his spare time biking, swimming, playing guitar and enjoying St. ...
record.wustl.edu/news/page/normal/6997.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


broadband help » Review of Prime Directive Quick Link (PDQLink) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Service is acceptable when you can reach them- you take the good with the bad ***when not dealing with ***a megalith corporation and a 200 million dollar support ...
www.dslreports.com/comments/1697 - Páginas similares





Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When they are not securities payable to order or payable to bearer


Explanation:
titulos a la orden = securities payable to order
titulos al portador = securities payable to bearer

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much. your answer adresses the complete sentence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
20 hrs