KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin confabulación ni fraude

English translation: without conspiracy or fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin confabulación ni fraude
English translation:without conspiracy or fraud
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

16:05 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tender
Spanish term or phrase: sin confabulación ni fraude
Declaramos que, la presente Oferta se realiza sin haber mantenido contacto con ninguna persona o sociedad ofertando por el mismo propósito, y la misma es justa y equitativa, y fue realizada **sin confabulación ni fraude**.

does anybody know if there is any particular terms used in English to translate "sin confabulación ni fraude"? I know what it means but I do not know if there is any standard term or phrasing to say it.

Gracias a todos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
without conspiracy or fraud
Explanation:
please see ref:http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:f0KJo3MgjHQJ:www.dcboee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 18:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETHICS IN PUBLIC CONTRACTING
By submitting and signing this application, the applicant certifies that its application was
made without conspiracy or fraud and it has not offered or received any kickbacks or
inducements from any other applicant, supplier, manufacturer or subcontractor in
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and Tom. Have a good wkend. Joaquim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without conspiracy or fraud
Edward Tully
3without price fixing or fraudulent agreementxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without conspiracy or fraud


Explanation:
please see ref:http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:f0KJo3MgjHQJ:www.dcboee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 18:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETHICS IN PUBLIC CONTRACTING
By submitting and signing this application, the applicant certifies that its application was
made without conspiracy or fraud and it has not offered or received any kickbacks or
inducements from any other applicant, supplier, manufacturer or subcontractor in

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and Tom. Have a good wkend. Joaquim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> thank you Carol

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without price fixing or fraudulent agreement


Explanation:
Criminal conspiracy usually translates into civil cartels i.e. to fix pricies.

Fraud can be both civ. and crim.



Example sentence(s):
  • Let me start with the obvious: cartel behavior (price-fixing, ... maintaining, and concealing their fraudulent agreements are simply deluding themselves in ...

    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/speeches/3747.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292