KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

No tiene lógica ni parece cierta

English translation: That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No tiene lógica ni parece cierta
English translation:That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true
Entered by: Maria Baquero

17:23 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: No tiene lógica ni parece cierta
No tiene ni lógica ni parece cierta esa afirmación, sobretodo cuando en ese mismo párrafo afirma que “…los documentos se terminaron de presentar en Abril
Maria Baquero
United States
That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true
Explanation:
No tiene ni lógica ni parece cierta esa afirmación = That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Herny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true
Henry Hinds
5This statement is neither logical or true...
Giovanni Rengifo
5neither does it have logic/it does not make sense nor it seems to be trueRantes
4 +1the assertion lacks both logic and supporting evidence
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5does not look right or have any logic
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not look right or have any logic


Explanation:
this statment does not look right or have any logic whatsoever

this statment does not look right or have any logic at all

Example sentence(s):
  • `+
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the assertion lacks both logic and supporting evidence


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
25 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither does it have logic/it does not make sense nor it seems to be true


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 17:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither does it have logic/it does not make sense/ nor it seems to be true/it does not seem to be true

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This statement is neither logical or true...


Explanation:
It´s not literal, but it´s certainly easier to read and conveys the meaning well.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-27 18:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be faithful to the original, then I guess you could write: "...or "apparently" true", but I don´t think it´s absolutely necessary.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true


Explanation:
No tiene ni lógica ni parece cierta esa afirmación = That allegation is not logical nor does it appear to be true

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thanks Herny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this says all of it
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  Heather Oland
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Heather.