International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llamamos la atención del Juzgado

English translation: to draw the Court\'s attention to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamamos la atención del Juzgado
English translation:to draw the Court\'s attention to
Entered by: Maria Baquero

18:35 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: llamamos la atención del Juzgado
Esta temeraria afirmación es falsa. Mi representada nunca contrató a este señor para trabajar en ...... y llamamos la atención al Juzgado que el mismo demandante afirma que fue otra empresa la que supuestamente lo contrató.
Maria Baquero
United States
to draw the Court's attention to
Explanation:
This is a common phrase used in this situation.
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to draw the Court's attention to
David Higbee
5 +2we would call the Court's attention to the fact that...
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we would call the Court's attention to the fact that...


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> thank you Marina :-)

agree  Armando Diaz: GOOD!
7 mins
  -> thank you Armando!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to draw the Court's attention to


Explanation:
This is a common phrase used in this situation.


    Reference: http://www.trialattorneysnashville.com/news.cfm/Article/2319...
David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
10 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
46 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: commonly used: we would like to draw the Court's attention to...
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs