KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

(con facultades suficientes) para este acto (una propuesta)

English translation: with (sufficient) legal capacity / with sufficient powers to execute this agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(con facultades suficientes) para este acto (una propuesta)
English translation:with (sufficient) legal capacity / with sufficient powers to execute this agreement
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:49 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (con facultades suficientes) para este acto (una propuesta)
En mi carácter de representante de XX, con facultades suficientes para este acto, tengo el agrado de dirigirme a ustedes a fin de presentarles esta propuesta. La misma contiene los términos y condiciones que regirán la relación entre el transportista y la empresa.
Brenda Joseph
with (ufficient) legal capacity / with sufficient powers to execute this agreement
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2competent to take this action
Ronnie McKee
4 +1with (ufficient) legal capacity / with sufficient powers to execute this agreement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4properly empowered
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competent to take this action


Explanation:
x

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Simple, e indica lo mismo; la persona competent tiene los poderes necesarios
3 hrs
  -> Thank you silvia

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with (ufficient) legal capacity / with sufficient powers to execute this agreement


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
3276 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
properly empowered


Explanation:
I think a representative is "empowered" as they usually enjoy some sort of power of attorney in order to represent another.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112