KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ejecucion por contrata

English translation: outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecucion por contrata
English translation:outsourcing
Entered by: Jane Ashford

13:25 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejecucion por contrata
"El presupuesto de ejecucion por contrata del contrato de X, ascendio a la suma de xxx Euros".

Would contractual fulfillment be correct? I wasn't sure what the difference between 'contrato' and 'contrata' is here.
thanks
Jane Ashford
outsourcing
Explanation:
"contrata" means "outsourcing" and may also be used (loosely) to refer to the company providing the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 14:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full sentence: "The budget for performing contract X through outsourcing amounted to xxx euro" or more simply "The budget for outsourcing contract x amounted to xxx euro"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
thanks John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outsourcing
John Rynne
4the effects of the budget execution by contract..
Xenia Wong
Summary of reference entries provided
Wil Hardman

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the effects of the budget execution by contract..


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-30 13:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the results of the...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Xenia


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsourcing


Explanation:
"contrata" means "outsourcing" and may also be used (loosely) to refer to the company providing the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 14:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full sentence: "The budget for performing contract X through outsourcing amounted to xxx euro" or more simply "The budget for outsourcing contract x amounted to xxx euro"

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
thanks John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
5 hrs




Reference comments


647 days
Reference

Reference information:
I found this definition, which seems to have nothing to do with outsourcing.
Coste de ejecución por contrata:
Gastos derivados de la construcción de un edificio incluyendo los materiales empleados, la mano de obra y el beneficio industrial del constructorEquivale a la suma del Coste de Ejecución Material y el beneficio industrial del constructor (un 15%).


    Reference: http://www.fbex.com/glosario.php?letra=C&concepto=64&lg=en
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English