KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ceder en beneficio de

English translation: can only yield to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceder en beneficio de
English translation:can only yield to
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:17 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ceder en beneficio de
Una interpretación restringida de la norma, podría establecer que las Actividades en Argentina sólo pueden ceder en beneficio de las actividades de extracción de mineral en otros países
Brenda Joseph
can only yield to
Explanation:
sug.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to grant in benefit of
Carol Hart
4 +1transfer to the benefit of
Patrice
4assign on behalf of
Maria Baquero
3can only yield to
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to grant in benefit of


Explanation:
to be (given, offered, surrendered, granted) in benefit of

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NC translators
43 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can only yield to


Explanation:
sug.

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer to the benefit of


Explanation:
particularly if the overall context is a very legal one

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or assign...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign on behalf of


Explanation:
LicenceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I assign to NRC, on behalf of my employer, my. employer's entire interest in the copyright in the. Manuscript. 4. I also declare that, to the best of my ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/rp/rptemp/copyright_e.pdf - Similar pages


EPA: Federal Register: Intent To Assign an InventionIntent To Assign an Invention ,Federal Register document. ... who has been delegated the authority to transfer and assign patent rights on behalf of EPA. ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/2002/January/Day-18/g1348.... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


ISRC - IFPI Procedure for Appointment of National ISRC AgenciesAn Agent may apply to a National ISRC Agency to be approved to assign ISRCs to Recordings on behalf of a Small Producer under the following conditions: ...
www.ifpi.org/isrc/isrc_bulletin-2006-01.html - 14k - Cached - Similar



Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21