KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

facultativo

English translation: practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facultativo
English translation:practitioner
Entered by: mat1max

21:18 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fiscalidad
Spanish term or phrase: facultativo
la puesta en servcio de un medicamento por un facultativo
mat1max
practitioner
Explanation:
I offer this suggestion as the more precise term, which is to say I don't disagree with my colleague.

Have a nice day!!
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Medical doctor, physician
Marina Soldati
5practitioner
JoseAlejandro
5by a doctor's order
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by a doctor's order


Explanation:
+

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical doctor, physician


Explanation:
Don´t know where your document is from, but here in Argentina "facultativo" is a synonym for "physicians"

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ScriptArch
12 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
46 mins
  -> Thanks clb!

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Flavio Posse
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio. Saludos!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practitioner


Explanation:
I offer this suggestion as the more precise term, which is to say I don't disagree with my colleague.

Have a nice day!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you