KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acta en Rebeldía

English translation: Default Judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta en Rebeldía
English translation:Default Judgment
Entered by: Myriam S

17:34 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Documento expedido en un juzgado de conciliación
Spanish term or phrase: Acta en Rebeldía
Se trata de una acta que se labra en ausencia de la parte citada a una audiencia de conciliación.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Notice of failure to appear
Explanation:
Here's some usage examples:
IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED A "FAILURE TO APPEAR" POSTCARD, STEPS TAKEN IN PURSUING DELINQUENT JURORS. IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED A "NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY" LETTER ...
www.mass.gov/courts/jury/failure.htm -

Rule 11. Failure to appear. (a) Failure to appear on citation. In ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
(1) Notice to appear or pay fine. Mail a notice to the defendant at the ... (b) Failure to appear after first appearance. If a defendant fails to ...
www.isc.idaho.gov/rules/misd11.rul


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-16 17:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also be Default Judgement, if a decision was made when the defendant failed to appear. Not sure from what you stated.

Default judgment is a binding judgment in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant has not responded to a summons or has failed to appear before a court.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-16 18:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition from Wikipidia that explains both very clearly:

Failure to appear is the legal term for the failure of a defendant or respondent to appear within the stated time before a tribunal as directed in a summons. Where the conduct alleged in the summons or complaint is an infraction or summary offence, failure to appear is a crime for which a bench-warrant can be issued if the defendant promised to appear. If the conduct alleged is a tort or other cause for civil action, failure to appear generally results in a default judgement by the court in favor of the plaintiff/petitioner.

Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Me quedé con Default Judgement, tu segunda sugerencia. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1record/deed/act in default or by default
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Notice of failure to appear
Myriam S
4Cetificate / Entry of nonappearance / of failure to appear
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record/deed/act in default or by default


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Smarttrans.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: By default.
34 mins
  -> many thanks Esther

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cetificate / Entry of nonappearance / of failure to appear


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

(a) Upon the failure of any Party to appear at a duly noticed hearing, the Hearing Officer may enter a default for failure to appear, or proceed in that Party's absence and may recommend whatever decision is warranted by the available evidence, including any lawful inferences that can be drawn from an absence of proof by the non-appearing Party.

http://www.dir.ca.gov/t8/232_46.html

Failure To Appear For Court Ordered Mediation Is Sanction able Conduct

http://library.findlaw.com/2000/Nov/1/129563.html


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/926027

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Ana.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice of failure to appear


Explanation:
Here's some usage examples:
IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED A "FAILURE TO APPEAR" POSTCARD, STEPS TAKEN IN PURSUING DELINQUENT JURORS. IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED A "NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY" LETTER ...
www.mass.gov/courts/jury/failure.htm -

Rule 11. Failure to appear. (a) Failure to appear on citation. In ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
(1) Notice to appear or pay fine. Mail a notice to the defendant at the ... (b) Failure to appear after first appearance. If a defendant fails to ...
www.isc.idaho.gov/rules/misd11.rul


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-16 17:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also be Default Judgement, if a decision was made when the defendant failed to appear. Not sure from what you stated.

Default judgment is a binding judgment in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant has not responded to a summons or has failed to appear before a court.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-16 18:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition from Wikipidia that explains both very clearly:

Failure to appear is the legal term for the failure of a defendant or respondent to appear within the stated time before a tribunal as directed in a summons. Where the conduct alleged in the summons or complaint is an infraction or summary offence, failure to appear is a crime for which a bench-warrant can be issued if the defendant promised to appear. If the conduct alleged is a tort or other cause for civil action, failure to appear generally results in a default judgement by the court in favor of the plaintiff/petitioner.



Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Me quedé con Default Judgement, tu segunda sugerencia. Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me temo que no fue un jurado, sino un demandado el que no compareció al juicio de conciliación. Gracias, de todos modos, Myriam.

Asker: Es más exacto ahora. Gracias!

Asker: Ahora sí. Gracias, Myriam!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: It's a conciliation hearing, so Notice of Default is optional.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree. The second suggestion seems more apt. Thank you, Tom