KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

poderes

English translation: powers of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderes
English translation:powers of attorney
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

21:26 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poderes
En un principio los poderes de ambas sociedades los tenía el Sr. X y ahora los tiene el Sr. Y.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
powers of attorney
Explanation:
Mr X held power of attorney for both companies ...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11powers of attorney
Alfredo Tanús
4 -1the authority
swisstell
2powers (of attorney)
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the authority


Explanation:
the authority over both companies was initially in the hands of Mr. X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-19 21:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the power over both companies.....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Mr. X had no authority over the companies.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
powers of attorney


Explanation:
Mr X held power of attorney for both companies ...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you just beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Tnx

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  Kristina Kolic
47 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Tnx

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  NetTra
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  Paula Velasco
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Tnx

agree  Karina Cappelletti
2 days 58 mins
  -> Tnx

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powers (of attorney)


Explanation:
seems possible that Mr X initially held POAs for each company/association

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60