KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Y vistos (...) Y Considerando

English translation: Having regard to... / Whereas...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y vistos (...) Y Considerando
English translation:Having regard to... / Whereas...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:17 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Y vistos (...) Y Considerando
Ya sé que "vistos y considerandos" se traduce como "whereas", pero en este caso, aparece al principio: "Y vistos". Después sigue la introducción del documento, digamos. Luego, de unas 10 líneas aparece: "Y Considerando", y siguen los puntos enumerados, por ejemplo: I) Que lo peticionado por las partes se ajusta en un todo a derecho..... II)....
Y después viene el "Resuelve".

Mi pregunta es si es correcto poner las dos veces "Whereas", quiero evitar el "Considering that".

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Having regard to... / Whereas...
Explanation:
The translation used in all European Union legislation is:
Visto = Having regard to
Whereas = Considerando

(As an example, I will copy below the first paragraphs of Council Directive 2004/83/EC)


(ENGLISH)

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
and in particular points 1(c), 2(a) and 3(a) of Article
63 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Parliament (2),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and
Social Committee (3),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the
Regions (4),

Whereas:

(1) A common policy on asylum, including a Common
European Asylum System, is a constituent part of the
European Union's objective of progressively establishing
an area of freedom, security and justice open to those
who, forced by circumstances, legitimately seek protection
in the Community.
(etc.)

(SPANISH)

EL CONSEJO DE LA UNIóN EUROPEA,

Visto el Tratado constitutivo de la Comunidad Europea, y en
particular la letra c) del punto 1, la letra a) del punto 2 y la
letra a) del punto 3 de su artículo 63,

Vista la propuesta de la Comisión (1),

Visto el dictamen del Parlamento Europeo (2),

Visto el dictamen del Comité Económico y Social Europeo (3),

Visto el dictamen del Comité de las Regiones (4),

Considerando lo siguiente:

(1) Una poltica común en el ámbito del asilo, incluido un
sistema europeo común de asilo, es uno de los elementos
constitutivos del objetivo de la Unión Europea de establecer
progresivamente un espacio de libertad, seguridad
y justicia abierto a los que, impulsados por las circunstancias,
busquen legítimamente protección en la Comunidad.
(etc.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto. Ahora que la diste como opción, ya conocía el término y lo había visto usado, pero la verdad es que no lo recordaba. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Having regard to... / Whereas...
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Whereas / Conclusions of Law
Henry Hinds
4Given [intro]... and bearing in mind...
Carol Gullidge
4whereas... considering that
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
3 +1Having reviewed.... and taking into consideration...
Buray


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having reviewed.... and taking into consideration...


Explanation:
y vistos (...) y considerando (...) resuelve (...)

having reviwed (a fact) and taking into consideration (another fact) it is found that (the conclusion).

sounds like a court order...

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: This is the one. "Whereas" is not always used. It depends on the document you're translating.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereas... considering that


Explanation:
Ana, I would put as above, .... whereas I feel is used more to compare one thing to another or jump from one thought to another, whereas (as shown in this sentence) considering that has more the meaning of "tener en cuenta"the following 10 points.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-20 14:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking in account the following.... is also an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-20 14:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente no usaría el "whereas" 2 veces, otras opciones... "given that", o "that being said" o a ver que dicen los demas.

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: El tema es que una vez me corrigieron la traducción y me cambiaron el "considering that" por "whereas", alegando que ese es la terminología. Estoy de acuerdo con esa corrección, mi problema es que en este caso, me aparecen separados. No estoy segura si es correcto poner las dos veces Whereas. (ie, si en los textos escritos en inglés aparece así)


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given [intro]... and bearing in mind...


Explanation:
a possibility

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whereas / Conclusions of Law


Explanation:
Whereas / Conclusions of Law

Y Considerando = Conclusions of Law (se pone como título)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-20 15:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permíteme explicar. En primer lugar no tengo presente todo el CONTEXTO del documento (difícil de poner aquí), aunque sería útil conocer el ORIGEN.

Donde aparece VISTO por lo general uso "HEARING"; luego Considerando = Conclusions of Law y luego "Resultando" = Conclusions (Findings) of Fact.

Todo depende del contexto general de la sentencia y aunque podría caber "whereas" al principio, estoy de acuerdo en que hay que evitar la repetición.

A final de cuentas con las sugerencias que te damos vas a tener que hacer los ajustes que procedan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-20 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Y Visto..." = "After review / reviewing..." podría ser buena solución.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found that: Conclusion of Law means "a judge's final decision", creo que esa iría en la parte de RESUELVE, más que en Considerando.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having regard to... / Whereas...


Explanation:
The translation used in all European Union legislation is:
Visto = Having regard to
Whereas = Considerando

(As an example, I will copy below the first paragraphs of Council Directive 2004/83/EC)


(ENGLISH)

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
and in particular points 1(c), 2(a) and 3(a) of Article
63 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Parliament (2),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and
Social Committee (3),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the
Regions (4),

Whereas:

(1) A common policy on asylum, including a Common
European Asylum System, is a constituent part of the
European Union's objective of progressively establishing
an area of freedom, security and justice open to those
who, forced by circumstances, legitimately seek protection
in the Community.
(etc.)

(SPANISH)

EL CONSEJO DE LA UNIóN EUROPEA,

Visto el Tratado constitutivo de la Comunidad Europea, y en
particular la letra c) del punto 1, la letra a) del punto 2 y la
letra a) del punto 3 de su artículo 63,

Vista la propuesta de la Comisión (1),

Visto el dictamen del Parlamento Europeo (2),

Visto el dictamen del Comité Económico y Social Europeo (3),

Visto el dictamen del Comité de las Regiones (4),

Considerando lo siguiente:

(1) Una poltica común en el ámbito del asilo, incluido un
sistema europeo común de asilo, es uno de los elementos
constitutivos del objetivo de la Unión Europea de establecer
progresivamente un espacio de libertad, seguridad
y justicia abierto a los que, impulsados por las circunstancias,
busquen legítimamente protección en la Comunidad.
(etc.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2094
Grading comment
Perfecto. Ahora que la diste como opción, ya conocía el término y lo había visto usado, pero la verdad es que no lo recordaba. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is it, undoubtedly....
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel