KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pronunciarse adecuadamente

English translation: State their opinion/Pass sentence accordingly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pronunciarse adecuadamente
English translation:State their opinion/Pass sentence accordingly
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:17 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Construction / Repair of Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: pronunciarse adecuadamente
No obstante, estimamos que deberán ser sus Servicios Jurídicos quienes, con superior criterio y opinión, se pronuncien adecuadamente sobre todo cuanto hemos expuesto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
State their opinion/Pass sentence accordingly
Explanation:
It depends on the context, if it refers to the actual trial, then I think it is pass sentence, pronunciarse in general means to state one's opinion
also state their point of view
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will expound clearly
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4shall properly give the preliminary ruling/decision
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"...who, ..., will adequately/properly pronounce apropos ..."
garci
3 +1issue or give/make an informed ruling
xxxCMJ_Trans
4State their opinion/Pass sentence accordingly
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will expound clearly


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Corte y quebrada; échale./Depende del bailaor de tango, ché...
3 hrs
  -> Y necesitamos más corte o quebrada?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State their opinion/Pass sentence accordingly


Explanation:
It depends on the context, if it refers to the actual trial, then I think it is pass sentence, pronunciarse in general means to state one's opinion
also state their point of view

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue or give/make an informed ruling


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...who, ..., will adequately/properly pronounce apropos ..."


Explanation:
Pronounce .- To declare officially or formally: pronounced the legislature to be in session; was pronounced dead on arrival.
v.intr.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall properly give the preliminary ruling/decision


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757