perito oficial en grafoscopía dictaminó

English translation: "... an official/authorized graphologist/handwriting expert certified ..."

Spanish term or phrase:perito oficial en grafoscopía dictaminó
English translation:"... an official/authorized graphologist/handwriting expert certified ..."
Entered by: garci

03:52 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: perito oficial en grafoscopía dictaminó
perito oficial en grafoscopía dictaminó si pueden ayudarme con la frase en sí. Gracias.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
"... an official/authorized graphologist/handwriting expert certified ..."
Explanation:
Aparentemente el texto original en español habla por error de perito en "grafoscopía", en lugar de "grafología". Ver definiciones adelante.


grafología. (De grafo- y -logía).
1. f. Arte que pretende averiguar, por las particularidades de la letra, cualidades psicológicas de quien la escribe.

grafoscopio. 1. m. Ópt. Lupa grande para examinar escritos.

graphologist - a specialist in inferring character from handwriting

Graph´o`scope
n. 1. An optical instrument for magnifying engravings, photographs, etc., usually having one large lens and two smaller ones.
2. An optical device for showing (or photographing) an image when projected upon the atmosphere as a screen.
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Dado que somos paisanos creo que para tí fue mas sencillo entender a lo que me refería, gracias mil por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"... an official/authorized graphologist/handwriting expert certified ..."
garci
4official handwriting expert determined
Henry Hinds
4an official/recognized graphoscopic expert issued an opinion/determined that ...
David Hollywood
3[officially] certified handwriting expert
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an official/recognized graphoscopic expert issued an opinion/determined that ...


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 04:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23 expert witnesses. We are now dealing with his first report which is the. 24 graphoscopic analysis. 25 MR. WAIDYARATNE: Thank you, Your Honour. Thank you. ...
www.un.org/icty/transe30/010425ed.htm - 212k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 04:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 first topic is the graphoscopic analysis, D3/4, as he is a double expert ... 17 A. When we talk about graphology and graphoscopic analysis, I should ...
www.un.org/icty/transe30/010425ed.htm - 212k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official handwriting expert determined


Explanation:
Serviría algo más de CONTEXTO...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[officially] certified handwriting expert


Explanation:
La palabra *graphoscopic*, aunque existe, no se usa en ingles. *Handwriting expert* es mucho mas comun.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-23 04:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ser *oficial* debe significar que tiene algun tipo de certificacion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-23 04:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate "dictamino" by "held" or "ruled" and not "determined" which is really far too strong, since nothing can really be "determined" by handwriting analysis but only *suggested*, with varying degrees of confidence.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Here I would observe that in Mexico at least, where the asker is from, "peritos" are appointed by the court at its discretion, and any "certification" they might have would have to come from elsewhere.
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"... an official/authorized graphologist/handwriting expert certified ..."


Explanation:
Aparentemente el texto original en español habla por error de perito en "grafoscopía", en lugar de "grafología". Ver definiciones adelante.


grafología. (De grafo- y -logía).
1. f. Arte que pretende averiguar, por las particularidades de la letra, cualidades psicológicas de quien la escribe.

grafoscopio. 1. m. Ópt. Lupa grande para examinar escritos.

graphologist - a specialist in inferring character from handwriting

Graph´o`scope
n. 1. An optical instrument for magnifying engravings, photographs, etc., usually having one large lens and two smaller ones.
2. An optical device for showing (or photographing) an image when projected upon the atmosphere as a screen.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dado que somos paisanos creo que para tí fue mas sencillo entender a lo que me refería, gracias mil por tu ayuda