sigs.

English translation: et seq. , and following

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Book reference
Spanish term or phrase: sigs.
The author quotes a work, the publisher and year and then puts "páginas 184 y sigs." I'm sure I should know this, but nothing occurs to me! TIA!
Edward Tully
English translation:et seq. , and following
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very hard to decide, as all are correct and at the same time, but I've gone with the Latin as other Latin expressions appear in the text - thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5et seq. , and following
canaria
4 +5siguientes >> following/next pages
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +4siguientes / following
Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siguientes / following


Explanation:
x

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
0 min
  -> Thanks, Miguel. We all answered at once!

agree  Ana Brause
1 min
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Lorenia.

agree  claudia estanislau
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
et seq. , and following


Explanation:
hth

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Very hard to decide, as all are correct and at the same time, but I've gone with the Latin as other Latin expressions appear in the text - thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes! in a bibliography. But also in any reference within the text, or footnotes, in the Latin
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheilann: et seq, definitely
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Brassara
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
59 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
siguientes >> following/next pages


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-11-23 12:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se pone: ff

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 min
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  MikeGarcia: Todas al mismo tiempo!!! Pero tu "ff" es el "touch" Majadahondense.../// Majariega?? Sé lo qué es majara, majareta y mujeriega, pero..majariega???
5 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel... de esta majariega. Sí, los habitantes de Majadahonda son "majariegos"

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Daniel

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Satto

agree  Maria Garcia: majariegos?? Nunca jamás lo había oído! Me quedo con la tuya, me gusta lo de ff
3 hrs
  -> Pues así es... "majariegos".. Es uno de esos genticilios que no tienen nada que ver con el nombre original de la ciudad. Gracias María