KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recibir la declaracion de los contrayentes

English translation: once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take e

14:12 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certiificado de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: recibir la declaracion de los contrayentes
(...) lei a los comparecientes los articulos pertinentes del Codigo Civil y despues de recibir la declaracion de los contrayentes de que se tomaban reciprocamente por esposos, los declare en nombre de la ley, unidos en matrimonio.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
English translation:once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take e
Explanation:
once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take each other as spouse,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-11-27 14:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: the consent of the parties (the bride and groom)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece lo mas adecuado. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take e
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1upon hearing the contracting parties state that...
Beatriz Gutierrez
4on the declaration of the parties
Patrice


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take e


Explanation:
once the declaration of consent is received, in which the bride and groom separately agree to take each other as spouse,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-11-27 14:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: the consent of the parties (the bride and groom)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parece lo mas adecuado. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
5 mins
  -> Gracias garci

agree  Víctor Nine
1 hr
  -> Gracias VRN

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon hearing the contracting parties state that...


Explanation:
Quiere decir que los contrayentes dicen que sí se aceptan como esposos

Beatriz Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: you could leave out "contracting"
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the declaration of the parties


Explanation:
or "of the bride and groom"

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76