Aqui de Transito (VENEZUELA)

English translation: just passing through

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate - VENEZUELA
Spanish term or phrase: Aqui de Transito (VENEZUELA)
This term occurs in a marriage certificate from Venezuela. A Google search turns up several other legal documents from Venezuela where the same term is also used.

CONTEXT: "Ambos Contrayentes residenciados en Cdad. Bolivar Aqui de Transito".

I imagine that it means that they are not resident in the same city as the location of the civil registry where they got married, and that they were just visiting or "passing through". Can anyone confirm this, and also supply the equivalent English legal term?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:just passing through
Explanation:
English translation:in transit [in this province]
legalese for "just passing through"


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2just passing through
Robert Copeland
5Here temporarily
Henry Hinds
4HERE - IN TRANSIT!
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just passing through


Explanation:
English translation:in transit [in this province]
legalese for "just passing through"




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, pero: Aquí de tránsito.
7 mins
  -> Yes, thanks!!!!!!!!

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HERE - IN TRANSIT!


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Maybe too literal!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here temporarily


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063