KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Consejo de Certificación de Profesionales médicos

English translation: Board of Certification of Health Professionals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Certificación de Profesionales médicos
English translation:Board of Certification of Health Professionals
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

22:27 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Certificación de Profesionales médicos
It appears at the beginning of the diploma and grants the good conduct of the doctor. I was thinking of Medical Association or Medical Certification Association but I believe the first is better, would like your opinion, thanks.
Carolina Grupe
Board of Certification of Health Professionals
Explanation:
An idea
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Board of Certification of Health Professionals
Luis Medina
5Health Professionals Board of Certifications
Patricia Urrutia
4Medical professionals certification council
Patricia Ramirez
3Health Professionals Certification Council
tecuatlmmv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consejo de certificación de profesionales médicos
Board of Certification of Health Professionals


Explanation:
An idea

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tecuatlmmv: Quizás podría ser Certification Board of Health Professionals
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Taña Dalglish: También. O posiblemente, Board of "Accreditation" ...
2 hrs
  -> Claro que sí, Taña, gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejo de certificación de profesionales médicos
Medical professionals certification council


Explanation:
Creo que es una buena opcion. Suerte!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consejo de certificación de profesionales médicos
Health Professionals Certification Council


Explanation:
z

tecuatlmmv
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consejo de certificación de profesionales médicos
Health Professionals Board of Certifications


Explanation:
I used board instead of causil, because generally speaking the group of peaple that offers a certificate for a profession is called a board. Example: The Board of Education offers a certificate for school teachers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Board of Education
Patricia Urrutia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish