Director general

English translation: general director

Spanish term or phrase:Director general
English translation:general director
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

03:35 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Director general
Tengo una duda con Director General como cargo en un hospital ... sería más un General Director en vez de manager, verdad...? mil gracias.
Carolina Grupe
general director
Explanation:
The speakers of the ceremony included Dahir Ali Ahmed, the general director of SOS hospital, who asked the Islamic Courts to put the killers of Lionela and ...
allafrica.com/stories/200611200384.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 03:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "general manager" would ve fine too ....

Hospital General Director. Dr. Adnan Mazroa. Telephone: 966 2 6408200. Fax: 966 2 6952524. Medical Director / Deputy Hospital General Director ...
www.kaau.edu.sa/hospital/Hospital_Management.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-29 03:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would still go with "general director" though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-29 03:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "would be fine"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4general director
David Hollywood
4 +1General director
olv10siq
3Hospital Administrator
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
director general
general director


Explanation:
The speakers of the ceremony included Dahir Ali Ahmed, the general director of SOS hospital, who asked the Islamic Courts to put the killers of Lionela and ...
allafrica.com/stories/200611200384.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 03:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "general manager" would ve fine too ....

Hospital General Director. Dr. Adnan Mazroa. Telephone: 966 2 6408200. Fax: 966 2 6952524. Medical Director / Deputy Hospital General Director ...
www.kaau.edu.sa/hospital/Hospital_Management.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-29 03:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would still go with "general director" though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-29 03:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "would be fine"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
3 mins
  -> thanks garci :)

agree  Maica B
7 hrs
  -> thanks Mai_k :)

agree  Satto (Roberto)
10 hrs
  -> thanks Roberto :)

agree  TRANZsmart
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks Henry :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director general
General director


Explanation:
Yo diría que estás en lo correcto. "General director of..."

Brigham and Women's Hospital Surgery Residency and Fellowship ...Dr. Agnes Lau is General Practice Residency Director. ... which is based at Brigham and Women's Hospital, Children's Hospital and Beth Israel Deaconess ...
www.brighamandwomens.org/surged/Medical/Education.aspx - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

allAfrica.com: Somalia: Mogadishu's SOS Hospital Director Asks ...The speakers of the ceremony included Dahir Ali Ahmed, the general director of SOS hospital, who asked the Islamic Courts to put the killers of Lionela and ...
allafrica.com/stories/200611200384.html - Similar pages


Espermos la opinión de los colegas. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maica B
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director general
Hospital Administrator


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-29 03:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a reason for this and it really depends on the targeted audience. English uses Administrator/General Manager as opposed to General Director/General Director. Ta!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492