KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

foja 61 vta Libro 2

English translation: in folio 61, on the back, Second Book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foja 61 vta Libro 2
English translation:in folio 61, on the back, Second Book
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

04:03 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: foja 61 vta Libro 2
Aparece un sello en la parte posterior en un sello que certifica las firmas. No entiendo vta que quiere decir y como se pondría en inglés. Gracias.
Carolina Grupe
in folio 61, on the back, Second Book
Explanation:
Book debe ir en mayúscula. Folio es en Latín y esta es la fórmula completa.

Hth
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in folio 61, on the back, Second Book
BelkisDV
5Page 61, back, Book 2
Madeline Rios
4 +1page 61verso, book 2
Yvonne Becker
4 -1reverse
garci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foja 61 vta libro 2
reverse


Explanation:
vta = vuelta o reverso.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Not in legalese, además sería "al dorso" en español.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in folio 61, on the back, Second Book


Explanation:
Book debe ir en mayúscula. Folio es en Latín y esta es la fórmula completa.

Hth

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks CLB

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page 61verso, book 2


Explanation:
Acocrding to Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business (Thomas West III), foja = page.

vta. = vuelta = verso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 61 verso, book 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 12:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belkis is right, Book

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatherineWJ
2353 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Page 61, back, Book 2


Explanation:
for the sake of simplicity

Madeline Rios
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8