siempre y cuando no medie pacto en otro sentido

English translation: except if agreed otherwise

Spanish term or phrase:siempre y cuando no medie pacto en otro sentido
English translation:except if agreed otherwise
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

20:01 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement Contract
Spanish term or phrase: siempre y cuando no medie pacto en otro sentido
Si las condiciones no hubiesen sido cumplidas en su totalidad 2 meses despues de la firma del presente contrato, éste quedará nulo y sin efecto, *siempre y cuando no medie pacto en otro sentido*

My translation:
If the conditions are not totally fulfilled 2 months upon the signing of this contract, it shall be declared null and void, ????
Lydianette Soza
Belize
except if agreed otherwise
Explanation:
except if agreed otherwise

sencillo y al grano
Selected response from:

metaljorg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provided no other opposing covenants exist
Mike Fuentes
4{PROVIDED ALWAYS} save as otherwise agreed
xxxAdrian MM.
4except if agreed otherwise
metaljorg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided no other opposing covenants exist


Explanation:
One option

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except if agreed otherwise


Explanation:
except if agreed otherwise

sencillo y al grano

metaljorg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{PROVIDED ALWAYS} save as otherwise agreed


Explanation:
NB the caps of PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT in Eng.



Example sentence(s):
  • Save as otherwise agreed, a party has no right to replace a member of the arbitrage already appointed. In case the Arbitrage member is replaced, ...

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/siempre_y_cuando/252042/...
    Reference: http://www.investmentguide.ge/pages/legal_overview/laws/arbi...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292