KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

homicidio calificado en grado de complicidad correspectiva

English translation: accesory to homicide before the fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homicidio calificado en grado de complicidad correspectiva
English translation:accesory to homicide before the fact
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:58 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / delito de homicidio
Spanish term or phrase: homicidio calificado en grado de complicidad correspectiva
From a Venezuelan press release:

"La decisión de la Sala 1 obliga a realizar un nuevo juicio oral y público para analizar las acusaciones por los delitos de homicidio calificado en grado de complicidad correspectiva y uso indebido de arma de fuego."
wendy griswold
accesory to homicide before the fact
Explanation:
[PDF] Pre-Employment ScreeningFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Crimes involving homicide (murder). Murder. First-degree murder. Second-degree murder ... Accessory (aiding another in the commission of a crime) ...
policies.usc.edu/policies/hiring_employment/screening070105.pdf - Páginas similares



West Palm Beach Criminal Lawyer :: PRINCIPAL; ACCESORY; ATTEMPT ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](b) Any person who maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had ...
www.rpfoley.com/lawyer-attorney-1170550.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.I found "aggravated homicide" in about 6 places for "homicidio calificado" My guts tell me the "complicidad" refers to conspiracy. Appreciate your help and promptness!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accessory to voluntary manslaughter
Flavio Posse
3 +1accesory to homicide before the fact
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesory to homicide before the fact


Explanation:
[PDF] Pre-Employment ScreeningFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Crimes involving homicide (murder). Murder. First-degree murder. Second-degree murder ... Accessory (aiding another in the commission of a crime) ...
policies.usc.edu/policies/hiring_employment/screening070105.pdf - Páginas similares



West Palm Beach Criminal Lawyer :: PRINCIPAL; ACCESORY; ATTEMPT ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](b) Any person who maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had ...
www.rpfoley.com/lawyer-attorney-1170550.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.I found "aggravated homicide" in about 6 places for "homicidio calificado" My guts tell me the "complicidad" refers to conspiracy. Appreciate your help and promptness!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: except I would use "murder" as that is homicidio calificado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias cecourtright

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accessory to voluntary manslaughter


Explanation:
Homicidio calificado (o simple)=voluntary manlaughter
Homicidio no calificado (o culposo)=involuntary manslaughter
Asesinato=murder

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368