KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sin más por el momento, quedo a sus órdenes

English translation: Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any fur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin más por el momento, quedo a sus órdenes
English translation:Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any fur
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:07 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Family structure / adoption
Spanish term or phrase: Sin más por el momento, quedo a sus órdenes
In most cases, I would replace this by "sincerely", but this is a legal presentation. and below this, it says

Atentamente.

Would it be correct to say:
Not having anything else for the time being, I am at your disposal?

There must be a better way of saying it...

Thank you.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any fur
Explanation:
Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any further information, please don't hesitate to contact me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-02-11 13:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden sería:

Should you require any futher information, please don't hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely yours,



I am at your disposal if you need further information.
Sincerely yours,

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I prefer the second option. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any fur
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2Awaiting your kind response
Alison Imms
4 +1If i may be of any further assistance...
Tom2004
4 +1With nothing further at this time, Sincerely Yours,
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1That is as far as I can take this .....
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sin más por el momento, quedo a sus órdenes
Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any fur


Explanation:
Sincerely yours / I am at your disposal if you need further information / Should you require any further information, please don't hesitate to contact me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-02-11 13:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden sería:

Should you require any futher information, please don't hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely yours,



I am at your disposal if you need further information.
Sincerely yours,



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
I prefer the second option. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
3 mins
  -> Gracias momo

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  Arlete Moraes
8 mins
  -> Gracias Arlete

agree  Martha CF
49 mins
  -> Gracias Martha

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica

neutral  neilmac: I prefer the classic "Yours sincerely" , and contractions (don't) are a nono for letters
1 hr
  -> You're right!! Many thanks neilmac

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo.
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Aguero
4 hrs

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

agree  NetTra: De acuerdo también con los comentarios de neilmac.
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin más por el momento, quedo a sus órdenes
That is as far as I can take this .....


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave out 'sin más por el momento', but if you want to keep it, how about this:

That is as far as I can take this matter at present and I await your (further) instructions.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Sorry, not the proper way to end a legal document.
23 mins
  -> This is the end of a letter, not a 'legal document' - as you have clearly understood in your own answer.

agree  neilmac: Fine for a letter IMO
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With nothing further at this time, Sincerely Yours,


Explanation:
With nothing further at this time,

Sincerely Yours,

XXXXXX

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Yours sincerely, please note the correct use of capitals (sincerely in lower case)
1 hr
  -> thank you neil. i stand corrected.

agree  Viridiana Jurad
3595 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If i may be of any further assistance...


Explanation:
If i may be of any further assistance to you, please do not hesitate to advise.

Sincerely,

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or... "please do not hesitate to let me know"
41 mins
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Awaiting your kind response


Explanation:
I would probably say:

Awaiting your kind response,

In English we don't usually state that we have nothing else to add. It is understood that this is the case when you finish the letter! I think "awaiting your kind response" gets the idea across that you cannot proceed without further information.

Cheers



Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Imms: Good answer, but if it's a legal document you might want to remove the personal touch and change it to: With nothing further to add at present, I await your kind response.
4 mins

agree  Viridiana Jurad
3595 days