KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ambos efectos

English translation: with stay of execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ambos efectos
English translation:with stay of execution
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:27 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ambos efectos
Por lo antes expuesto atentamente:
PIDO
UNICO.- Se me tenga por presente interponiendo RECURSO DE APELACION, en contra del auto de fecha 4 cuatro de diciembre de año 2006, la que deberá de admitirse en AMBOS EFECTOS.
spanruss
United States
with stay of execution
Explanation:
Thomas West III Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business

en ambos efectos = with stay of execution

An appeal is made to the higher court (efecto devolutivo) and execution of the order being appealed is stayed (efecto suspensivo)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias, Yvonne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with stay of execution
Yvonne Becker
5appeal to the court above, with stay of execution of the decision of the court belowRebecca Jowers
4both purposesValeria Carcagno
3in both regards/in both respects/in both matters
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in both regards/in both respects/in both matters


Explanation:
**

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both purposes


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Tomo II Cabanellas

AMBOS EFECTOS = both purposes. Used in appeals to refer to the dual effect of demanding the review and suspension of the lower court decision.


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with stay of execution


Explanation:
Thomas West III Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business

en ambos efectos = with stay of execution

An appeal is made to the higher court (efecto devolutivo) and execution of the order being appealed is stayed (efecto suspensivo)

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias, Yvonne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Concepts
6 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal to the court above, with stay of execution of the decision of the court below


Explanation:
Although the references are correct, I don't think the translations offered so far express what is meant by "ambos efectos", i.e., first, that the appeal is to a higher court (the court "ad quem"), rather than to the court that originally issued the decision under appeal (court "a quo"), and, secondly, that the appeal should have the effect of temporarily staying the execution of the decision (i.e., postponing enforcement) until a judgment on the appeal has been rendered.

(Most appeals from "autos" are "recursos no devolutivos", that is, they are heard by the court that originally issued the decision, rather than by a higher court. However, a "recurso de apelación" is always "devolutivo".)

The type of paragraph you are translating is difficult to render. Here is a possibility (but certainly not the only possible wording!):

Se me tenga por presente interponiendo RECURSO DE APELACION, en contra del auto de fecha 4 cuatro de diciembre de año 2006, la que deberá de admitirse en AMBOS EFECTOS.

That the present APPEAL against the order of December 4, 2006 be deemed to have been duly filed and that leave to appeal to the court above (or) court ad quem be granted, staying execution of the decision of the court below (or) court a quo.

Hope this is useful.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054