KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Centro Judicial

English translation: Legal Center/Judicial Center/Legal Department or Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro Judicial
English translation:Legal Center/Judicial Center/Legal Department or Division
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:01 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: Centro Judicial
De una sentencia de divorcio de Puerto Rico. El encabezado es así:

Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico
Tribunal de Primera Instancia
Centro Judicial de San Juan

¡Gracias!
Spa-trans
Legal Center/Judicial Center/Legal Department or Division
Explanation:
suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Justice Center
Thais Maria Lips
3 +1Courthouse
Patricia Rosas
3 +1Legal Center/Judicial Center/Legal Department or Division
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Center/Judicial Center/Legal Department or Division


Explanation:
suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio: "Judicial Center" seems best.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justice Center


Explanation:
The Justice Center should coordinate the affairs of the Judicial Districts.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courthouse


Explanation:
In my opinion, it simply means Courthouse (of San Juan)

.. en la sala cuatro del Centro Judicial de Utuado, con la jueza Laura López Roche. Source: El Nuevo Dia: San Juan, Puerto Rico - 12 de octubre de 2005. ...
uctp.blogspot.com/2005_10_01_uctp_archive.html

[York County Courthouse]. York County Judicial Center ... al nuestro Nuevo Sitio Web (“Web Site”) de la Sección Criminal del CENTRO JUDICIAL DE YORK! ...
www.york-county.org/departments/courts/CLERK OF COURTS WEBS...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes Courthouse (the building that is)
4 hrs
  -> thanks!