KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prision en suspenso (mediante juicio abreviado)

English translation: prison (sentence) held in suspense (on summary conviction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prision en suspenso (mediante juicio abreviado)
English translation:prison (sentence) held in suspense (on summary conviction)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:21 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prision en suspenso (mediante juicio abreviado)
Fue condenado a la prna de tres a;os de prision en suspenso (mediante juicio abreviado)
vicky facio
prison (sentence) held in suspense (on summary conviction)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suspended prison sentence
Eileen Brophy
4 +1was sentenced to three years in prison (suspended)
Edward Tully
4suspended sentence (prison time) (by means of a summary disposition/judgement)
MaryPdL
3prison (sentence) held in suspense (on summary conviction)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prison (sentence) held in suspense (on summary conviction)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended prison sentence


Explanation:
Hope this helps!!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio :-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was sentenced to three years in prison (suspended)


Explanation:
or "received a three year suspended prison sentence" - good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-13 11:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , should have "was summarily convicted and" at the beginning!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended sentence (prison time) (by means of a summary disposition/judgement)


Explanation:
Yo creo que prision en suspenso tiene que ser 'suspended sentence'. Deficinición de 'summary disposition or summary judgement'' del Diccionario de Ley Black's dice, 'a judgment granted on a claim or defense about which there is no genuine issue of material fact and upon which the movant is entitiled to prevail as a matter of law.' Espero que esto te ayuda.

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12