KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el cual se entiende prestado con la firma

English translation: ...which he confirms with his signature...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el cual se entiende prestado con la firma
English translation:...which he confirms with his signature...
Entered by: Patrice

01:41 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el cual se entiende prestado con la firma
Se trata de una declaración jurada rendida. La oración dice:

Ante mi compareció el señor xxx, quien bajo la gravedad de juramento, el cual se entiende prestado con la firma en esta declaración, viene a hacer las siguientes declaraciones .....
carosisi
...which he confirms with his signature...
Explanation:
a little different than the exact translation, but very clear....
[or, confirmed by the signature...or, attested to by the signature, or..other similar]

(and in my original suggested term, this is if the context is clear that the person taking the oath is signing...otherwise my subsequent suggestions may work depending on context)
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ratified by signature hereunder
patricia scott
5which is understood to have been taken upon the signing (of this statement)
MaryPdL
4Please see below...
TrueBaller
4...which he confirms with his signature...
Patrice
4which is understood to have been administered when (this statement) is signedspanruss


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is understood to have been administered when (this statement) is signed


Explanation:
Or something similar.

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is understood to have been taken upon the signing (of this statement)


Explanation:
prestar juramento means to take the oath, to swear. So, in this case prestar is to take.

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which he confirms with his signature...


Explanation:
a little different than the exact translation, but very clear....
[or, confirmed by the signature...or, attested to by the signature, or..other similar]

(and in my original suggested term, this is if the context is clear that the person taking the oath is signing...otherwise my subsequent suggestions may work depending on context)

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a nice day!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see below...


Explanation:
also different from the normally expected translation of this. type of documents, but this is how I would translate it:

Mr. xxx, who solemnly swore under oath through his signature rendered in this document* appeared before me to make the following statements...

(I used "document" to avoid the use of the word "statement" twice in the same sentence).
I personally believe that in legal documents especially, translations can't be word for word. They have to be adjusted to the legal terminology of the target language.


TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratified by signature hereunder


Explanation:
by oath ratified...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-15 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or under oath as ratified...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Maria.