KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Principal

English translation: principal


12:11 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Principal
Hablando de una deuda, con el siguiente significado: "Capital de una obligación o censo, en oposición a rédito, pensión o canon"
Maria Minsut
Spain
English translation:principal
Explanation:
you have it a bit backwards....

The term in English is indeed principal, which is very often "capital" in Spanish, but never in English in the context you have...

"capital" in English is the broader term....

When "capital" appears in Spanish in reference to a debt, it must always be translated into English as "principal", NOT "capital".

This is one of the basics I teach in my courses on translating finance....

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define:principal
Definitions of principal on the Web:

the original amount of a debt on which interest is calculated
capital as contrasted with the income derived from it
The principal is the amount of money borrowed or remaining unpaid on a loan. Interest is charged as a percentage of the principal. Insurance and origination fees will be deducted from this amount before disbursement.
essc.unt.edu/finaid/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principal
Marian Greenfield
3(debt) principal sumVladimir Volovnyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(debt) principal sum


Explanation:
without interests.

A basic loan is the simplest form of debt. It consists of an agreement to lend a principal sum for a fixed period of time, to be repaid by a certain date. In commercial loans interest, calculated as a percentage of the principal sum per annum, will also have to be paid by that date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-17 14:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or PRINCIPAL: e.g. The sum of money borrowed is the principal. The company has to pay interest, a percentage of the principal, whether it has made a profit in the relevant period or not.
"Buisness vocabulary in use", page 72.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-17 14:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Business.

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal


Explanation:
you have it a bit backwards....

The term in English is indeed principal, which is very often "capital" in Spanish, but never in English in the context you have...

"capital" in English is the broader term....

When "capital" appears in Spanish in reference to a debt, it must always be translated into English as "principal", NOT "capital".

This is one of the basics I teach in my courses on translating finance....

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define:principal
Definitions of principal on the Web:

the original amount of a debt on which interest is calculated
capital as contrasted with the income derived from it
The principal is the amount of money borrowed or remaining unpaid on a loan. Interest is charged as a percentage of the principal. Insurance and origination fees will be deducted from this amount before disbursement.
essc.unt.edu/finaid/glossary.htm

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Volovnyk: Marian, I' ve already put it in my answer like another option.
4 hrs
  -> yes, but the wording is awkward and I think I've explained it better....

agree  Kimberly Nieves
2 days2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): franglish, Marian Greenfield