KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

diligencia de certificación del ejercicio del cargo de Notario

English translation: Certificate of Notarial Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia de certificación del ejercicio del cargo de Notario
English translation:Certificate of Notarial Authority
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:07 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia de certificación del ejercicio del cargo de Notario
Aparece en un sello en un documento de Colombia, donde se certifica la firma del notario.

Diligencia de certificación del ejercicio del cargo de Notario

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Certificate of Authority of Notary/ Certificate of Notarial Authority
Explanation:
The not-easy-to-translate word “diligencia de” is usually superfluous; their English equivalents are not used in this type of certifications.

I have noticed that “Certificate of Authority of Notary” and “Certificate of Notarial Authority” are commonly used in this type of certifications originally written in English.

Buena suerte.
Manuel
=====

Apostilles And Certificates of Notarial Authority
Foreign countries or governments often require that notarized documents destined for use in those countries be accompanied by an Apostille.
Many countries that are not parties to the Hague Convention will accept a Certificate of Notarial Authority for document legalization purposes. Because of the large volume of trade between the USA and other countries, and because of the large number of foreign visitors entering and leaving the USA each year, Apostilles and Notary Certificate services have become increasingly important.
http://www.amerilawyer.com/apostilles.htm
=======

5. Notarize documents from another state or country.
Documents leaving the state or country typically require an Apostille or Certificate of Notarial Authority (authentication). This certification can be obtained by mailing the request, notarized document and payment of $10 (made payable to the Secretary of State) to:
http://www.flnotary.com/ImportantInfo.asp
=====

ARTICLE 8. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY.
§29C-8-101. Certificate of authority.

Upon the receipt of a written request, the notarized document and a fee of two dollars payable to the secretary of state, the office of the secretary of state shall provide a certificate of authority in substantially the following form:
I ________________________ (secretary of state of the State of West Virginia, which office is an office of record having a seal) certify that ______________________________ (notary's name), by whom the foregoing or annexed document was notarized, was, at the time of the notarization of the same, a notary public authorized by the laws of this state to act in this state and to notarize the within __________________________ (type of document), and I further certify that the notary's signature on the document is genuine to the best of my knowledge, information and belief and that such notarization was executed in accordance with the laws of this state.
In testimony whereof, I have affixed my signature and the seal of the State of West Virginia, this _____day of __________________, 20___.
_______________________________________
(Certifying officer's signature, title,
jurisdiction, address and the seal
affixed near the signature)
http://www.wvsos.com/notary/WVC29C.htm

=========

§ 10-2 Certificate of Authority.
a. A certificate of authority evidencing the authenticity of the official seal and signature of a notary of this [State] shall be substantially in the following form:
Certificate of Authority for a Notarial Act
I, ____________ (name, title, jurisdiction of authenticating official), certify that ____________ (name of notary), the person named in the seal and signature on the attached document, was a Notary Public for the [State] of ____________ [name of jurisdiction] and authorized to act as such at the time of the document’s notarization.
To verify this Certificate of Authority for a Notarial Act, I have affixed below my signature and seal of office this _____ day of _________, 20___.
(Signature and seal of commissioning official)
b. Any electronic document requiring authentication that bears the electronic signature and seal of an electronic notary shall be authenticated using an electronic certificate of authority prescribed in Section 20-2 of Article III.

Comment

Section 10-2 presents a Certificate of Authority evidencing the authenticity of a notary’s signature and seal. Although this exact form need not be used, it provides all of the necessary information that must be included in such a certificate. Note, the certificate must be executed by the commissioning official or a designated local official, such as a county clerk, who has evidence of the notary’s authority on file. In the case of official acts performed by electronic notaries, an adaptation of the form in Subsection (a) is provided in Section 20-2.
http://lists.oasis-open.org/archives/legalxml-enotary/200209...
=============

52:7-14. Oath; filing; certificate of commission and qualification.
a. Within 3 months of the receipt of his commission, each notary public shall take and
subscribe an oath before the clerk of county in which he resides, faithfully and honestly to discharge the duties of his office, and that he will make and keep a true record of all such matters as are required by law, which oath shall be filed with said clerk. The oath of office of a nonresident notary public shall be taken and subscribed before the clerk of the county in which he maintains his office or is employed in this State.
b. Upon the administration of said oath, the said clerk shall cause the notary public to endorse a certificate of commission and qualification and shall transmit said certificate to the Secretary of State within 10 days of the administration of said oath.

52:7-16. County clerk to attach certificate of authority to notaries’certificates of
proof, acknowledgments or affidavits.
The county clerk of the county in which a notary public resides or the county clerk of any county where such notary public shall have filed his autograph signature and certificate, as provided in section 6 of this act, shall, upon request, subjoin to any certificate of proof, acknowledgment or affidavit signed by the notary public, a certificate under the clerk’s hand and seal stating that the notary public was at the time of taking such proof, acknowledgment or affidavit duly commissioned and sworn and residing in this State, and was as such an officer of this State duly authorized to take and certify said proof, acknowledgment or affidavit as well as to take and certify the proof or acknowledgment of deeds for the conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments and other instruments in writing to be recorded in this State; that said proof, acknowledgment or affidavit is duly executed and taken according to the laws of this State; that full faith and credit are and ought to be given to the official acts of the notary public, and that the county clerk is well acquainted with the handwriting of the notary public and believes the signature to the instrument to which the certificate is attached is his genuine signature.
http://www.nationalnotary.org/userimages/new_jersey.pdf

============
For issuing certificate of authority of notary to take proof, acknowledgment of affidavit $5.00
For issuing each certificate of the commission and qualification of notary public for filing with other county clerks $15.00
For filing each certificate of the commission and qualification of notary public, in office of county clerk of county other than where such notary has qualified $15.00
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/legis/2004c108.pdf

==========
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 45.600 de "Notary Public" "Certificate of authority" "commission" "qualification" . (0,13 segundos)

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Certificate of Authority of Notary/ Certificate of Notarial AuthorityManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4certification procedure of notarial practice
Susana Rosselli
3 -1Diligence of certificate from the executive of NotaryRed & Black


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification procedure of notarial practice


Explanation:
o sea la que compete al Colegio de Escribanos

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diligence of certificate from the executive of Notary


Explanation:
Regarding this seal on the document, my understanding is“Diligence of certificate from the executive of Notary".

Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Does not make sense in English, sorry!
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificate of Authority of Notary/ Certificate of Notarial Authority


Explanation:
The not-easy-to-translate word “diligencia de” is usually superfluous; their English equivalents are not used in this type of certifications.

I have noticed that “Certificate of Authority of Notary” and “Certificate of Notarial Authority” are commonly used in this type of certifications originally written in English.

Buena suerte.
Manuel
=====

Apostilles And Certificates of Notarial Authority
Foreign countries or governments often require that notarized documents destined for use in those countries be accompanied by an Apostille.
Many countries that are not parties to the Hague Convention will accept a Certificate of Notarial Authority for document legalization purposes. Because of the large volume of trade between the USA and other countries, and because of the large number of foreign visitors entering and leaving the USA each year, Apostilles and Notary Certificate services have become increasingly important.
http://www.amerilawyer.com/apostilles.htm
=======

5. Notarize documents from another state or country.
Documents leaving the state or country typically require an Apostille or Certificate of Notarial Authority (authentication). This certification can be obtained by mailing the request, notarized document and payment of $10 (made payable to the Secretary of State) to:
http://www.flnotary.com/ImportantInfo.asp
=====

ARTICLE 8. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY.
§29C-8-101. Certificate of authority.

Upon the receipt of a written request, the notarized document and a fee of two dollars payable to the secretary of state, the office of the secretary of state shall provide a certificate of authority in substantially the following form:
I ________________________ (secretary of state of the State of West Virginia, which office is an office of record having a seal) certify that ______________________________ (notary's name), by whom the foregoing or annexed document was notarized, was, at the time of the notarization of the same, a notary public authorized by the laws of this state to act in this state and to notarize the within __________________________ (type of document), and I further certify that the notary's signature on the document is genuine to the best of my knowledge, information and belief and that such notarization was executed in accordance with the laws of this state.
In testimony whereof, I have affixed my signature and the seal of the State of West Virginia, this _____day of __________________, 20___.
_______________________________________
(Certifying officer's signature, title,
jurisdiction, address and the seal
affixed near the signature)
http://www.wvsos.com/notary/WVC29C.htm

=========

§ 10-2 Certificate of Authority.
a. A certificate of authority evidencing the authenticity of the official seal and signature of a notary of this [State] shall be substantially in the following form:
Certificate of Authority for a Notarial Act
I, ____________ (name, title, jurisdiction of authenticating official), certify that ____________ (name of notary), the person named in the seal and signature on the attached document, was a Notary Public for the [State] of ____________ [name of jurisdiction] and authorized to act as such at the time of the document’s notarization.
To verify this Certificate of Authority for a Notarial Act, I have affixed below my signature and seal of office this _____ day of _________, 20___.
(Signature and seal of commissioning official)
b. Any electronic document requiring authentication that bears the electronic signature and seal of an electronic notary shall be authenticated using an electronic certificate of authority prescribed in Section 20-2 of Article III.

Comment

Section 10-2 presents a Certificate of Authority evidencing the authenticity of a notary’s signature and seal. Although this exact form need not be used, it provides all of the necessary information that must be included in such a certificate. Note, the certificate must be executed by the commissioning official or a designated local official, such as a county clerk, who has evidence of the notary’s authority on file. In the case of official acts performed by electronic notaries, an adaptation of the form in Subsection (a) is provided in Section 20-2.
http://lists.oasis-open.org/archives/legalxml-enotary/200209...
=============

52:7-14. Oath; filing; certificate of commission and qualification.
a. Within 3 months of the receipt of his commission, each notary public shall take and
subscribe an oath before the clerk of county in which he resides, faithfully and honestly to discharge the duties of his office, and that he will make and keep a true record of all such matters as are required by law, which oath shall be filed with said clerk. The oath of office of a nonresident notary public shall be taken and subscribed before the clerk of the county in which he maintains his office or is employed in this State.
b. Upon the administration of said oath, the said clerk shall cause the notary public to endorse a certificate of commission and qualification and shall transmit said certificate to the Secretary of State within 10 days of the administration of said oath.

52:7-16. County clerk to attach certificate of authority to notaries’certificates of
proof, acknowledgments or affidavits.
The county clerk of the county in which a notary public resides or the county clerk of any county where such notary public shall have filed his autograph signature and certificate, as provided in section 6 of this act, shall, upon request, subjoin to any certificate of proof, acknowledgment or affidavit signed by the notary public, a certificate under the clerk’s hand and seal stating that the notary public was at the time of taking such proof, acknowledgment or affidavit duly commissioned and sworn and residing in this State, and was as such an officer of this State duly authorized to take and certify said proof, acknowledgment or affidavit as well as to take and certify the proof or acknowledgment of deeds for the conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments and other instruments in writing to be recorded in this State; that said proof, acknowledgment or affidavit is duly executed and taken according to the laws of this State; that full faith and credit are and ought to be given to the official acts of the notary public, and that the county clerk is well acquainted with the handwriting of the notary public and believes the signature to the instrument to which the certificate is attached is his genuine signature.
http://www.nationalnotary.org/userimages/new_jersey.pdf

============
For issuing certificate of authority of notary to take proof, acknowledgment of affidavit $5.00
For issuing each certificate of the commission and qualification of notary public for filing with other county clerks $15.00
For filing each certificate of the commission and qualification of notary public, in office of county clerk of county other than where such notary has qualified $15.00
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/legis/2004c108.pdf

==========
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 45.600 de "Notary Public" "Certificate of authority" "commission" "qualification" . (0,13 segundos)



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Manuel, pero el sello dice que la Notarial Authority certifica el ejercicio del cargo del notario que firma el documento. Es decir, faltaría aclarar que es para certificar el ejercicio del cargo del notario.

Asker: Quiero estar segura de que "Certificate of notarial authority" incluye la idea de que se certifica el cargo del notario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro! [PS: I like your musical name]

agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Angeles Castelo
1 day36 mins
  -> ¡Agradecido, Ángeles!