KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

educo en la verdad y en el honor

English translation: "Truth and Honour"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educo en la verdad y en el honor
English translation:"Truth and Honour"
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:45 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: educo en la verdad y en el honor
Educo en la Verdad y en el Honor, es el lema y el símbolo de la Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
"Truth and Honour"
Explanation:
Mottos in English educational establishments tend to be short and sweet, the "education" element being taken for granted, as in these examples:

He went to Canterbury Boys' High (motto "Truth and Honour"), later became a solicitor, left home at age 32 and married Janette, and moved across the Bridge ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/08/15/1060936053263.html?from=...



College Houses and Academic Services

The Riepe motto is "Veritas et Honestas" -- Truth and Honor. Nicole Joseph's winning design for Stouffer College House is a blue shield upon which a wyvern, ...
www.collegehouses.upenn.edu/house_info/coa.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-18 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would probably say "WE LEAD BY TRUTH AND HONOUR"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Truth and Honour"
Carol Gullidge
3 +2I educate in truth and honor/honour principles
celiacp
4educating in truth and honour
Angeles Castelo
4we teach (the cultural values of) truth an honourAlba Mora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I educate in truth and honor/honour principles


Explanation:
hope it helps!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red & Black
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 hrs
  -> gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Truth and Honour"


Explanation:
Mottos in English educational establishments tend to be short and sweet, the "education" element being taken for granted, as in these examples:

He went to Canterbury Boys' High (motto "Truth and Honour"), later became a solicitor, left home at age 32 and married Janette, and moved across the Bridge ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/08/15/1060936053263.html?from=...



College Houses and Academic Services

The Riepe motto is "Veritas et Honestas" -- Truth and Honor. Nicole Joseph's winning design for Stouffer College House is a blue shield upon which a wyvern, ...
www.collegehouses.upenn.edu/house_info/coa.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-18 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would probably say "WE LEAD BY TRUTH AND HONOUR"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I like the simplicity of "Truth and Honour". By leaving it "short" we put emphasis on the two terms.
6 hrs
  -> That's very true. Thanks, Aida!

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Allegro!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> thanks, clb!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we teach (the cultural values of) truth an honour


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educating in truth and honour


Explanation:
As a slogan for an institution, this one sounds good.

Angeles Castelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13