KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho tutelar de menores

English translation: Law for the protection of children/ Law for the protection of the rights of children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho tutelar de menores
English translation:Law for the protection of children/ Law for the protection of the rights of children
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:11 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho tutelar de menores
No tengo contexto, es el nombre de la asignatura de la carrera de Derecho.

Quisiera saber si Juvenile Law cubre el término "derecho tutelar de menores"

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Law for the protection of children/ Law for the protection of the rights of children
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte.
Manuel
----

[PDF]
La Política Crim¡nal en la ley Orgánica de Protección del N¡ño y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Key words: Criminal law for minors, the Organic Law for the Protection of Children. and Adolescents (LOPNA), penal responsibility for adolescents, ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/pdf/cc/v33n2/art_03.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Children and young people build participatory democracy in Latin ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
important this minor repair might be to the children. Even though the. maintenance of schools is technically a central government responsi- ...
eau.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/18/1/195.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Showing the victimization of minors for the years 1998-2000 ... institutions provided in the law for the protection of children from child pornography, ...
www.greekhelsinki.gr/bhr/english/organizations/crc_grreplie... - Páginas similares


Edited Hansard * Number 059 (Official Version)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
But in reality, after scrutinizing the amounts carefully, we are in a position to judge that, given the crying needs of Canadians, only minor reductions are ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/.../Publication.aspx?DocId=2332183&Language=E&Mode=1&Parl=36&Ses=2 - 602k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edited Hansard * Number 011 (Official Version)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
On the surface these points may appear minor to some, but when we remember the agreement is supposed to become the template for 50 or more agreements to ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/.../Publication.aspx?DocId=2332135&Language=E&Mode=1&Parl=36&Ses=2 - 610k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Monday, March 20, 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
lining has to occur, but those changes are only minor in terms of the. cost savings. The amount of money that will be required to pay for ...
parl11.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/han067-e.pdf - Páginas similares


JSTOR: Comparative Legislation as to Habitual Drunkards
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... unless it were in the case of minors and persons interdicted as prodigals. ... It is the Law for the Protection of Children of July 24th, I889, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1479-5973(1901)2%3A3%3A2%3C241%3ACLATHD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Georgia Tech High School Model United Nations
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
division provides assistance through minor technical assistance in electoral processes ... law for the protection of children, a century-old problem lurks ...
www.inta.gatech.edu/modelun/documents/2006/2006gthsmunFullB... - Páginas similares


2004 Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Georgia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The law provides for the protection of children's rights and welfare; however, ... The Criminal Code prohibits trafficking in persons, including minors, ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2004/41682.htm - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares


Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Georgia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The law provides for the protection of children's rights and welfare, although funding ... The MOIA sponsored a center for the rehabilitation of minors, ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2005/61649.htm - 123k - En caché - Páginas similares


<http://www.google.co.ve/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=gd...



...
Key words: Criminal law for minors, the Organic Law for the Protection of Children and Adolescents (LOPNA), penal responsibility for adolescents, ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S079... - 138k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

[Medienobservationen] Stephan Packard - Comics and the Myopic Gaze
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Indeed, the legal protection of children and minors does provide some pretext – and ... or “Law for the Protection of Minors”] are not designed as absolute ...
www.medienobservationen.uni-muenchen.de/artikel/comics/pack... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2007-03-06 20:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modificando mi respuesta de acuerdo con mi nota de arriba:

LAWS FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE RIGHTS OF CHILDREN
-------

Mental Health and the Free Child
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Compared to 1950 there may be not many fundamental changes on the national level, but at least there are laws for the protection of the rights of children ...
summerhill.paed.com/summ/fuckert1.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

A Study on the Establishment of Family Policy Direction and the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
streamlining child welfare laws. for the protection of the rights. of children and juveniles. - making it an obligation to. establish child-care facilities ...
www.kwdi.re.kr/data/05forum-7.pdf - Páginas similares


Kuvendi i Shqiperise
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
“We are aware that the role of the Parliament does not end with the adoption of laws providing for the protection of the rights of the children, ...
www.parlament.al/eng/dokumenti.asp?id=1175 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que esta respuesta deja más claro a qué se refiere. Guardianship puede referirse también a la tutela de incapaces mayores de edad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Guardianship Law
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2Law for the protection of children/ Law for the protection of the rights of childrenManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1Dependency Law
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Guardianship Law


Explanation:
El Cabanellas define "derecho tutelar" como "law regulating the rights of minors".

Pero encontré varias refs de "guardianship law":

Results 1 - 10 of about 14,100 for "guardianship law" minors.



New Law in 2006 amends the State¹s guardianship law. ACS for A ...
New Law in 2006 amends the State's guardianship law. ... If the minor resides outside the State, the filing is in the county which has jurisdiction over the ...
www.njlaws.com/amends_to_state_guardianship.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Guardianship Law
There are guardianships for both the elderly who are not able to care for themselves and for minors (i.e. those under 18 years of age in Florida). ...
www.ruden.com/practiceareas/practicearea.asp?id=15 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Medicaid, Special Needs Trust, Estate Planning, Trust ...
Most states provide that the guardianship law of that state applies when the ward ... A minor guardianship is typically the complement to the limited, ...
www.elderlawalliance.com/guardianship.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardianship Law [Archive] - Legal Information
View Full Version : Guardianship Law · Irresponsible Teen Mother · Guardianship of Minor Girlfriend · Guardianship of daughter with older brother ...
www.expertlaw.com/forums/archive/index.php/f-93.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-06 20:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé decir que también busqué en el Marina Orellana, no aparece "derecho tutelar" como tal, pero sí "tutela":

tutela (leg) guardianship (of minor and other incompetents).

Tampoco aparece en el Alcaraz-Varó, solo como "tutela":

custody, custodianship, guardianship, wardship, protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-06 20:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oka, espero que te sirva :)

Es que busqué en esos tres que tengo a mano ahorita mismo ;)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, lo había buscado en el Cabanellas, pero la explicación no me sirve, porque es el nombre de una materia de la universidad. Voy a considerar tu opción.

Asker: Creo que "guardianship" se podría confundir con la tutela de incapaces, por ejemplo, y en este caso se refiere solo a menores.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Exactly
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Armando Diaz: Si
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Thais Maria Lips
41 mins

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I agree, you have to be careful the way you translate Derecho, it is THE Law, not a law
49 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law for the protection of children/ Law for the protection of the rights of children


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte.
Manuel
----

[PDF]
La Política Crim¡nal en la ley Orgánica de Protección del N¡ño y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Key words: Criminal law for minors, the Organic Law for the Protection of Children. and Adolescents (LOPNA), penal responsibility for adolescents, ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/pdf/cc/v33n2/art_03.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Children and young people build participatory democracy in Latin ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
important this minor repair might be to the children. Even though the. maintenance of schools is technically a central government responsi- ...
eau.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/18/1/195.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Showing the victimization of minors for the years 1998-2000 ... institutions provided in the law for the protection of children from child pornography, ...
www.greekhelsinki.gr/bhr/english/organizations/crc_grreplie... - Páginas similares


Edited Hansard * Number 059 (Official Version)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
But in reality, after scrutinizing the amounts carefully, we are in a position to judge that, given the crying needs of Canadians, only minor reductions are ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/.../Publication.aspx?DocId=2332183&Language=E&Mode=1&Parl=36&Ses=2 - 602k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edited Hansard * Number 011 (Official Version)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
On the surface these points may appear minor to some, but when we remember the agreement is supposed to become the template for 50 or more agreements to ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/.../Publication.aspx?DocId=2332135&Language=E&Mode=1&Parl=36&Ses=2 - 610k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Monday, March 20, 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
lining has to occur, but those changes are only minor in terms of the. cost savings. The amount of money that will be required to pay for ...
parl11.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/han067-e.pdf - Páginas similares


JSTOR: Comparative Legislation as to Habitual Drunkards
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... unless it were in the case of minors and persons interdicted as prodigals. ... It is the Law for the Protection of Children of July 24th, I889, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1479-5973(1901)2%3A3%3A2%3C241%3ACLATHD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Georgia Tech High School Model United Nations
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
division provides assistance through minor technical assistance in electoral processes ... law for the protection of children, a century-old problem lurks ...
www.inta.gatech.edu/modelun/documents/2006/2006gthsmunFullB... - Páginas similares


2004 Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Georgia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The law provides for the protection of children's rights and welfare; however, ... The Criminal Code prohibits trafficking in persons, including minors, ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2004/41682.htm - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares


Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Georgia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The law provides for the protection of children's rights and welfare, although funding ... The MOIA sponsored a center for the rehabilitation of minors, ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2005/61649.htm - 123k - En caché - Páginas similares


<http://www.google.co.ve/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=gd...



...
Key words: Criminal law for minors, the Organic Law for the Protection of Children and Adolescents (LOPNA), penal responsibility for adolescents, ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S079... - 138k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

[Medienobservationen] Stephan Packard - Comics and the Myopic Gaze
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Indeed, the legal protection of children and minors does provide some pretext – and ... or “Law for the Protection of Minors”] are not designed as absolute ...
www.medienobservationen.uni-muenchen.de/artikel/comics/pack... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2007-03-06 20:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modificando mi respuesta de acuerdo con mi nota de arriba:

LAWS FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE RIGHTS OF CHILDREN
-------

Mental Health and the Free Child
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Compared to 1950 there may be not many fundamental changes on the national level, but at least there are laws for the protection of the rights of children ...
summerhill.paed.com/summ/fuckert1.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]

A Study on the Establishment of Family Policy Direction and the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
streamlining child welfare laws. for the protection of the rights. of children and juveniles. - making it an obligation to. establish child-care facilities ...
www.kwdi.re.kr/data/05forum-7.pdf - Páginas similares


Kuvendi i Shqiperise
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
“We are aware that the role of the Parliament does not end with the adoption of laws providing for the protection of the rights of the children, ...
www.parlament.al/eng/dokumenti.asp?id=1175 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que esta respuesta deja más claro a qué se refiere. Guardianship puede referirse también a la tutela de incapaces mayores de edad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Quizá tu opción quepa mejor, es más explicativa, al menos, y tienes razón, hay que incluir lo ref. a las convenciones int'l de derechos del niño. Saludos :O)
9 mins
  -> Muy agradecido por tu amable comentario. Saludos cordiales.

agree  Yvonne Becker: Gracias. Me fue útil hoy al traducir una partida de nacimiento
2715 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dependency Law


Explanation:
I believe this is what you're looking for...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: No question about it.
4 hrs
  -> gracias, camarada!!