KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

valorar la prueba

English translation: weighing of the evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorar la prueba
English translation:weighing of the evidence
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

21:55 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho procesal penal
Spanish term or phrase: valorar la prueba
supuesta falta de valoracion de prueba producida
isabelrillo
weighing of the evidence
Explanation:
The "legalese" expression in English for "valoración de la prueba" (also called "apreciación de la prueba") is "weighing of evidence"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1291941



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-07 22:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"falta de valoración de la prueba producida" = "failure to weigh the evidence submitted"

Examples:

As employer does not contest the administrative law judge's failure to weigh the evidence pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §718.202(a) in accordance with Penn ...
www.dol.gov/brb/decisions/blklung/unpublished/Aug99/98-1533...

It should be dismissed on presumption and failure to weigh the evidence, any evidence, for that. Also, I came home to find that Amos pulled my eyeliner lid ...
landmarkhymn.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_landmarkhymn_archive.html

This argument presupposes complete lack of evidence, and treats the court's failure to render judgment for defendant as failure to weigh the evidence. ...
wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=41800

In assessing the trial court's failure to weigh the evidence, we are mindful that fraud must be proved clear and convincing evidence. Verry v. ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/opinions/11376.htm

... as the use of the confession obtained under coercion and the failure to weigh the evidence in the regular criminal proceeding in which he was convicted. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/10-03.html

Danri Corp., 16 BLR 1-11 (1991); Tackett, supra, and his analysis was tainted by his earlier failure to weigh the evidence regarding the validity of the ...
https://www.dol.gov/brb/decisions/blklung/unpublished/Janjun...

... evidence prior to instruction on the law could have the effect of shifting the burden of proof and could lead to failure to weigh the evidence fairly. ...
www.icle.org/shared/asp/cji.asp?JI=2.12

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
excellent explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3weighing of the evidenceRebecca Jowers
4 +2assess the evidence
Jenny Forbes
4 +1evaluate evidence/evidence evaluation
patricia scott
4assess the evidence
Satto (Roberto)
4valuate the proof
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluate evidence/evidence evaluation


Explanation:
hth

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: failure to evaluate ...
6 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assess the evidence


Explanation:
So your whole phrase would read "an apparent failure to assess the evidence (properly)".

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): I guess you are right..great minds think alike! ; )
4 mins

agree  Sergio Mazzini
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assess the evidence


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuate the proof


Explanation:
another option:
although literal, the sentence would be:
...presumed lack of valuation of the proof provided...
(i.e., determining if the proof has any value)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighing of the evidence


Explanation:
The "legalese" expression in English for "valoración de la prueba" (also called "apreciación de la prueba") is "weighing of evidence"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1291941



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-07 22:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"falta de valoración de la prueba producida" = "failure to weigh the evidence submitted"

Examples:

As employer does not contest the administrative law judge's failure to weigh the evidence pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §718.202(a) in accordance with Penn ...
www.dol.gov/brb/decisions/blklung/unpublished/Aug99/98-1533...

It should be dismissed on presumption and failure to weigh the evidence, any evidence, for that. Also, I came home to find that Amos pulled my eyeliner lid ...
landmarkhymn.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_landmarkhymn_archive.html

This argument presupposes complete lack of evidence, and treats the court's failure to render judgment for defendant as failure to weigh the evidence. ...
wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=41800

In assessing the trial court's failure to weigh the evidence, we are mindful that fraud must be proved clear and convincing evidence. Verry v. ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/opinions/11376.htm

... as the use of the confession obtained under coercion and the failure to weigh the evidence in the regular criminal proceeding in which he was convicted. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/10-03.html

Danri Corp., 16 BLR 1-11 (1991); Tackett, supra, and his analysis was tainted by his earlier failure to weigh the evidence regarding the validity of the ...
https://www.dol.gov/brb/decisions/blklung/unpublished/Janjun...

... evidence prior to instruction on the law could have the effect of shifting the burden of proof and could lead to failure to weigh the evidence fairly. ...
www.icle.org/shared/asp/cji.asp?JI=2.12



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
excellent explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  MikeGarcia: Dazzling...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ...as always...
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel