KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

rola constancia secretarial

English translation: There is/appears a record issued by the Clerk of the Court


15:53 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / failure to appear
Spanish term or phrase: rola constancia secretarial
text from Nicaragua, about the failure to appear of the party - I get the meaning that it was recorded, but is there a fixed way of saying this? Not much point in giving context, as I think this is one of those that you'll either know or not (and I don't!). TIA!
Edward Tully
English translation:There is/appears a record issued by the Clerk of the Court
Explanation:
"rola" es lo que aquí se expresa como "obra".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
sorry for the delay and thanks to both, but this one fits the context perferctly - thanks Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3There is/appears a record issued by the Clerk of the Court
Mónica Algazi
3clerk's certificate recorded
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clerk's certificate recorded


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is/appears a record issued by the Clerk of the Court


Explanation:
"rola" es lo que aquí se expresa como "obra".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
sorry for the delay and thanks to both, but this one fits the context perferctly - thanks Mónica!