KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

No hay lugar a registro

English translation: Registration of this divorce record is not applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hay lugar a registro
English translation:Registration of this divorce record is not applicable
Entered by: Maria Baquero

18:13 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce record
Spanish term or phrase: No hay lugar a registro
CUARTO.- Que no hay lugar a registro de esta Acta de Divorcio ya que dentro del mismo no se efectuó partición o separación de bienes.
Maria Baquero
United States
there is no need to register
Explanation:
that should be "no HA lugar ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-16 07:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having considered Ana's answer below ("the petition to record this certificate is denied"), I believe it is the proper translation. Maria, I suggest you adopt it as the answer.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Según el acta de divorcio - el cual se otorga mediante minuta presentada en la notaría - no considero que se niega el registro sino que el mismo no aplica por no haber separación de bienes. Esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta al contexto. Gracias a todos por su contribución.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5there is no need to register
John Rynne
4The petition to record this certificate is denied
Ana Brassara
4It is not necessary to register/registration of () is not necessary
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not necessary to register/registration of () is not necessary


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Quisiera que mires mi respuesta y me digas tu opinión. ¡Gracias!
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The petition to record this certificate is denied


Explanation:
Creo que las respuestas hasta ahora dadas son incorrectas. No quiere decir que NO ES NECESARIO, sino que NO SE PUEDE registrar el acta (de divorcio) porque en el divorcio no se separaron los bienes. Entiendo que quiere decir que no se cumplieron todos los requisitos exigidos.
Por lo tanto, mi sugerencia es:

The petition to record this certificate is denied due to the fact that / because there was no distribution/division of marital property


Yo la entiendo así. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-16 04:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiere decir que se rechazó el registro del acta:

Página/12 Web :: Ultimas Noticias :: No ha lugar
***No ha lugar. La Suprema Corte de Justicia bonaerense rechazó*** hoy el recurso judicial interpuesto por el intendente de Brandsen para declarar la ...
www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/ultimas/20-81132-2007-03-02.html

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there is no need to register


Explanation:
that should be "no HA lugar ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-16 07:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having considered Ana's answer below ("the petition to record this certificate is denied"), I believe it is the proper translation. Maria, I suggest you adopt it as the answer.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Según el acta de divorcio - el cual se otorga mediante minuta presentada en la notaría - no considero que se niega el registro sino que el mismo no aplica por no haber separación de bienes. Esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta al contexto. Gracias a todos por su contribución.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
9 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
41 mins

agree  Tom2004
2 hrs

neutral  Ana Brassara: Quisiera que mires mi respuesta y me digas tu opinión. Gracias.
9 hrs
  -> Ana.- I agree with you

agree  alexfromsd
20 hrs