KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fueron vistos los autos...

English translation: the records / proceedings were reviewed...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fueron vistos los autos...
English translation:the records / proceedings were reviewed...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:41 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Compraventa de acciones
Spanish term or phrase: fueron vistos los autos...
18 de Madrid, fueron vistos los autos de cognición, promovidos a instancia de don ZZZZ S.A. y Pérez S.A., contra la Administración del Estado y XXXX S.A., sobre cumplimiento de contrato
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
the records / proceedings were reviewed...
Explanation:
Me parece esto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the records / proceedings were reviewed...
Xenia Wong
5case / file / caption
Luciana Diciero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the records / proceedings were reviewed...


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: yes,...I originally got hung up on the 'autos" as actually being vehicles, after seeing yours I realized that you are correct and I was not.
3 mins
  -> PeterIII, thanks much....xen :-))

agree  Lydia De Jorge: ciertamente! saludos xen! long time no see...
6 mins
  -> Lydia, gracias mil....saludos....xen :-)

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: Xenia, why did you understand as "reviewed"?
1 hr
  -> Thais, it could also be viewed...seen, inspected, ackinowledged....xen :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "having reviewed the proceedings", as suggests Tom West.-
14 hrs
  -> Miguel, thanks very much....Xen :-)

agree  Annissa 7ar: course records in a civil suit. Good luck.
16 hrs
  -> Annisa, muy amable...xen :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autos
case / file / caption


Explanation:
El término "autos" se puede traducir por cualquiera de las opciones que te propongo arriba.
Sin embargo, la frase "Autos y vistos" se traduce por "It appears to the court that..."

Espero que te sirva!

Luciana Diciero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish