KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurrida en reposición

English translation: appealed for rehearing


00:15 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Compraventa de acciones
Spanish term or phrase: recurrida en reposición
691 de la LECiv ( LEG 18811) , resolución que fue recurrida en reposición y por Auto de fecha 17 de febrero del mismo año, cuya parte dispositiva fue anunciada en la Comparecencia
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
English translation:appealed for rehearing
Explanation:
Recurso de reposición = motion for rehearing
Recurrir una Sentencia = appeal a judgement
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appealed for reversal/request for review/motion to set aside/
MikeGarcia
4appealed for rehearingCorza
4appealed for judgment of appellate court
Aida Alvarez
3subject to appeal on ruturn
PeterIII


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to appeal on ruturn


Explanation:
according to McGraw Hill legal dictionary

recurrido-subject to appeal
reposicion - replacement, return

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appealed for judgment of appellate court


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Legales Esp-Ing, Ing-Esp de Louis A. Robb

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appealed for rehearing


Explanation:
Recurso de reposición = motion for rehearing
Recurrir una Sentencia = appeal a judgement

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appealed for reversal/request for review/motion to set aside/


Explanation:
Son las tres principales acepciones que da el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Annissa.-

agree  AllegroTrans: all depends on precise context but it rather sounds like a motion to set aside to me (but I may be wrong!)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.-




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aida Alvarez