KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los autos fueron remitidos a XXX quien se sirvió diligenciarlos en sus términos

English translation: The documents were forwarded to XXX, who proceeded according to the terms therein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los autos fueron remitidos a XXX quien se sirvió diligenciarlos en sus términos
English translation:The documents were forwarded to XXX, who proceeded according to the terms therein
Entered by: clisaz

02:10 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / instalation of vapor retarder used in construction
Spanish term or phrase: los autos fueron remitidos a XXX quien se sirvió diligenciarlos en sus términos
Sentencia de divorcio de México, es un Divorcio Necesario, gracias de antemano
clisaz
Canada
The documents were forwarded to XXX, who proceeded according to the terms therein
Explanation:
Or something similar...What's that heading about vapor barrier at the top of this question? I would love to know who XXX is. Lawyer? Respondent?
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patrica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The court records were sent to xxx, who proceeded in its termsgarci
4The documents were forwarded to XXX, who proceeded according to the terms therein
Patrice


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The court records were sent to xxx, who proceeded in its terms


Explanation:
auto:
Der. Forma de resolución judicial, fundada, que decide cuestiones secundarias, previas, incidentales o de ejecución, para las que no se requiere sentencia.
pl. der. Conjunto de actuaciones de un procedimiento judicial.

Diligenciar: Der. Despachar o tramitar un asunto mediante las oportunas diligencias.

Record:
Law
a. An account officially written and preserved as evidence or testimony.
b. An account of judicial or legislative proceedings written and preserved as evidence.
c. The documents or volumes containing such evidence.

Suerte, clisaz !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Gracias Flavio !

agree  JoseAlejandro: well done, garci!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias JoséN !

disagree  Patrice: "proceeded in its terms" has zero meaning to me, a native speaker of English.
1 day3 mins

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The documents were forwarded to XXX, who proceeded according to the terms therein


Explanation:
Or something similar...What's that heading about vapor barrier at the top of this question? I would love to know who XXX is. Lawyer? Respondent?

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, Patrica
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: XXX is the Judge who received the "autos"