International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

encargar

English translation: commission/entrust/order/request/appoint...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encargar
English translation:commission/entrust/order/request/appoint...
Entered by: patricia scott

16:55 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: encargar
Este término habitualmente me causa cierta dificultad. Generalmente lo traduzco por hire o retain...pero en este caso el "acepta" me complica un poco...y además considero que "encargar" tiene un matiz que no tiene "retain" de delegar, ofrecer...
. Van dos ejemplos:

"El Propietario encarga al Mandatario, y éste acepta, la encomienda de supervisión de la Obra"

(se refiere a una obra de refacción...el propietario contrata por un lado al arquitecto, y pro el otro al mandatario para que supervise al arquitecto)

Que el Propietario ha encargado a .... trabajos de ....
cos2877
commission/entrust/order/request/appoint...
Explanation:
commission someone to do something/
appoint someone to supervise/ put someone in charge of.../requested someone to undertake the building work...
It depends on how you word the rest of the sentence and what sort of job you're having done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-20 17:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not hesitate to use it in a contract.
(1) The pension management company may under the contract entrust with the ... Statistical Office and declare its full wording by the publication in the ...
www.employment.gov.sk/new/index.php?id=1164 -http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/travaux/arbitration/1976...
38. The CHAIRMAN, summing up the discussion, recalled that only the representative
of the United States had expressed an interest in retaining article 1, paragraph 2.
Consequently, if the Committee agreed to entrust the redrafting of article 1 to
the representatives of Belgium and the United Kingdom, paragraph 2 could be omitted
from the new text. Paragraph 3, whose future depended on the fate of the words
"in writing" in paragraph 1, and the words "in writing" in paragraph 1 should be
placed between square brackets. The Committee could then decide whether to retain
or delete the wording in square brackets during its second reading of the articles
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commission/entrust/order/request/appoint...
patricia scott
5appointstrans4u
4makes a job offer to../offers the job to..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appoints


Explanation:
To appoint

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: de nuevo en este caso, si utilizo appoint, no parece que lo está instituyendo como "mandatario" por ese acto? mientras que acá lo que está es encargandole una tarea específica, y el power of attorney está dado en otro documento....


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes a job offer to../offers the job to..


Explanation:
even though you can say hires, given the context it's better to say that xxx was offered the job or contract.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: "make a job offer" me parece que implica relación de dependencia, y acá son dos partes independientes, la relación es meramente contractual, no laboral... si digo "offered the contract"...no parece ser que hubo una especie de licitación previa? que se trata de un contrato que el mandatario se limito a aceptar, y no como en este caso, lo que se encomendó es la supervisión, y después se convinieron los términos del contrato?


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commission/entrust/order/request/appoint...


Explanation:
commission someone to do something/
appoint someone to supervise/ put someone in charge of.../requested someone to undertake the building work...
It depends on how you word the rest of the sentence and what sort of job you're having done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-20 17:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not hesitate to use it in a contract.
(1) The pension management company may under the contract entrust with the ... Statistical Office and declare its full wording by the publication in the ...
www.employment.gov.sk/new/index.php?id=1164 -http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/travaux/arbitration/1976...
38. The CHAIRMAN, summing up the discussion, recalled that only the representative
of the United States had expressed an interest in retaining article 1, paragraph 2.
Consequently, if the Committee agreed to entrust the redrafting of article 1 to
the representatives of Belgium and the United Kingdom, paragraph 2 could be omitted
from the new text. Paragraph 3, whose future depended on the fate of the words
"in writing" in paragraph 1, and the words "in writing" in paragraph 1 should be
placed between square brackets. The Committee could then decide whether to retain
or delete the wording in square brackets during its second reading of the articles

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: commission es una opción que no había considerado. me gusta. entrust es la que más se aproxima en el sentido, pero no la he encontrado en ningún modelo de contrato...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> Thanks again, Miguel!

agree  Marisabel Maal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Marisabel.

agree  Jo Rourke: All excellent options :o)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jo.

agree  Neyde
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Neyde.

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia!