KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regionalidad catalana

English translation: from the vicinity of Catalonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regionalidad catalana
English translation:from the vicinity of Catalonia
Entered by: Martin Fernandez Cufre

21:25 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regionalidad catalana
Proviene de la declaración de los firmantes de un acuerdo de establecimiento societario. Uno de los presentes se presenta como:
"Don X X X, casado, de regionalidad catalana, en nombre propio y como apoderado de..."
Otro término que si conocen ayudaría es "vecindad civil".
Muchisimas gracias!!!!
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
Catalonian region
Explanation:
I think there are other ways you could put this, 'vicinity of Catalana' etc. Basically just indicates his region of origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-23 22:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'vicinity of Catalonia' not 'vicinity of Catalana'.....was typing faster than I was thinking,...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 22:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martin, as far as leaving the "Don" or "Doña" I think it depends on the target reader. In the US I believe that Don could be left on since it is widely undestood, but perhaps not so much the term "Doña".
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Ok I used "from the vicinity of Catalonia". Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Catalonian region
PeterIII
4 +3Catalan / living in Catalonia
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Catalan / living in Catalonia


Explanation:
Sólo quiere decir que es de Cataluña, ya sea porque nació allí o pq despés de haber pasado diez años en la región (creo que es lo que estipula la ley) ha conseguido la "regionalidad catalana". No creo q se pueda decir "citizenship" pq Cataluña no es un país... Mejor dejarlo en
X, married, "Catalan"
o
X, married,"living in Catalonia" o Catalunya si quieres escribirlo en el idioma original.
"from Catalonia" o "of Catalan origin" tmb puede funcionar. Aunque con "origin" puede ser ambiguo.

¡Suerte!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  ErnieZee: Solo con decir "Catalonian", es más que suficiente información al inglés.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernie. Tienes razón, con el adjetivo ya basta. Más que Catalonian yo diría Catalan, que es el adjetivo que se usa para denominar a los catalanes en inglés.

agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez: En todo caso yo creo que habla de su localización en Cataluña, no de su nacionalidad ni nada de eso
17 hrs
  -> Sí, "de nacionalidad catalana" significa sólo que es de Cataluña. Gracias por tu aportación Ernesto.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Catalonian region


Explanation:
I think there are other ways you could put this, 'vicinity of Catalana' etc. Basically just indicates his region of origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-23 22:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'vicinity of Catalonia' not 'vicinity of Catalana'.....was typing faster than I was thinking,...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 22:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martin, as far as leaving the "Don" or "Doña" I think it depends on the target reader. In the US I believe that Don could be left on since it is widely undestood, but perhaps not so much the term "Doña".

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ok I used "from the vicinity of Catalonia". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mimoza

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gert

agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks Allegro

neutral  Aida GarciaPons: Catalonia is the region, it's threfore a noun; Catalan is an adjective that refers to the language, the people in Catalonia and anything related to such region. "vicinity of Catalana" doesn't mean anything, yet you could say "vicinity of Catalonia".
21 mins
  -> Your right Aida, I actually meant to use "Catalonia" as in my original exampl. Thank you for pointing out the error.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
27 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria