International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vistos en el acuerdo

English translation: The justices/magistrates having met to consider...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vistos en el acuerdo...
English translation:The justices/magistrates having met to consider...
Entered by: Ana Brause

16:46 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vistos en el acuerdo
This is from a ruling by a Uruguayan court (Tribunal de lo Contencioso Administrativo), and appears to be particular to that country:

"VISTOS en el Acuerdo:
Para resolución esta incidencia sobre suspensión de la ejecución del acto administrativo en los autos caratulados: ..."

"Vistos" is of course common -- it's the "en el Acuerdo" part that's getting me.
dcspanish
Acuerdo: en este caso: refiere a la reunión de los integrantes del Tribunal para resolver sobre el
Explanation:
sobre el asunto (se habla de "el Acuerdo" cuando se refiere a la reunión de los Magistrados que integran el Tribunal)

http://www.factum.edu.uy/document/constit/sec17.html

Curiosamente el Diccionario Jur. de Cabanelas Hoague, entre las posibilidades que considera para Acuerdo, incluye: Meeting of magistrates to consider a matter.
Espero que te sirva... mucha suerte en la traducción.
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Perfecto - ya me imaginaba que tenía que ver con el hecho de tratarse de un tribunal colegiado. ¡Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acuerdo: en este caso: refiere a la reunión de los integrantes del Tribunal para resolver sobre el
Ana Brause
4 +1Whereas, the agreement
Marina Lara Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whereas, the agreement


Explanation:
Suerte

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but in this case there was no "agreement" as such.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: maru.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acuerdo: en este caso: refiere a la reunión de los integrantes del Tribunal para resolver sobre el


Explanation:
sobre el asunto (se habla de "el Acuerdo" cuando se refiere a la reunión de los Magistrados que integran el Tribunal)

http://www.factum.edu.uy/document/constit/sec17.html

Curiosamente el Diccionario Jur. de Cabanelas Hoague, entre las posibilidades que considera para Acuerdo, incluye: Meeting of magistrates to consider a matter.
Espero que te sirva... mucha suerte en la traducción.
Ana

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Perfecto - ya me imaginaba que tenía que ver con el hecho de tratarse de un tribunal colegiado. ¡Gracias mil!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias también por el enlace - no sabes cuánto agradezco que otros colegas se tomen el tiempo de ayudar.