KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

marco suprautonómico

English translation: at a Supraregional or International level/at a National or International level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco suprautonómico
English translation:at a Supraregional or International level/at a National or International level
Entered by: James A. Walsh

23:18 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Doc about limits of tobacco advertisement
Spanish term or phrase: marco suprautonómico
así como la instrucción de expedientes sancionadores e imposición de sanciones, en el ámbito del transporte aéreo, marítimo o terrestre, cuando éstos se desarrollen en el marco suprautonómico o internacional,
Laurel Thompson
United States
at a Supraregional or International level/at a National or International level
Explanation:
at a Supraregional or International level


"National" es aceptable también, ya que es el significado de suprautonómico. Aquello que se da en un marco superior al de las comunidades autónomas viene a ser aquello que se da en un marco nacional.

Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at a Supraregional or International level/at a National or International level
James A. Walsh
5covering more than one of Spain's autonomous regions
John Rynne
4overseas framework
neilmac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseas framework


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, visto de aca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-28 23:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece un sinonimo de internacional, eufemismo de "extranjero"... sea fuera de la region o autonomia, país ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 23:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overseas or international framework...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 23:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scope

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering more than one of Spain's autonomous regions


Explanation:
In Spain, the autonomous regions (I hate the use of the word "community" for this purpose) have certain legislative powers over things that happen entirely within their own territory. However, where something extends beyond their borders to encompass more than one region (i.e. "supra-autonómico"), then it's generally the bailiwick of central government.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a Supraregional or International level/at a National or International level


Explanation:
at a Supraregional or International level


"National" es aceptable también, ya que es el significado de suprautonómico. Aquello que se da en un marco superior al de las comunidades autónomas viene a ser aquello que se da en un marco nacional.



James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks!