KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

incurrir en ligereza

English translation: without due consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incurrir en ligereza
English translation:without due consideration
Entered by: xxxElChe

22:18 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / deed
Spanish term or phrase: incurrir en ligereza
Ademas que al efectuaresta operacion de compra venta no se encuntra afectado de necesidad ni ha incurrido en ligereza, contando con la experincia para apreciar a cabalidad el alcanxe de esta operacion
Rantes
without due consideration
Explanation:
no se encuntra afectado de necesidad ni ha incurrido en ligereza

is not obligated by necessity nor acting without due consideration



Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4act frivolously
Tom2004
4without due considerationxxxElChe
3 +1take lightly
jlrsnyder
4act harshly/in foolhardy manner
patricia scott


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act harshly/in foolhardy manner


Explanation:
nor did he act harshly...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take lightly


Explanation:
to take lightly is to do something without concerning yourself with or taking responsibility for the results of your action

jlrsnyder
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without due consideration


Explanation:
no se encuntra afectado de necesidad ni ha incurrido en ligereza

is not obligated by necessity nor acting without due consideration





xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act frivolously


Explanation:
nor did he act frivolously (very common legalese)

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313