KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

internamiento

English translation: admission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:internamiento
English translation:admission
Entered by: Maria Baquero

18:56 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / envío de menores a casa hogar
Spanish term or phrase: internamiento
Me permito comunicarle que se acordó como medida provisional el internamiento de las menores a la casa hogar
Maria Baquero
United States
admission
Explanation:
It could be admission to an orphanage.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando y gracias a todos por sus contribuciones. Esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto. Se trata de una admisión a una Casa Hogar mientras se resuelve la situación de los niños.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4admission
Fernando Tognis
5 +1detention (or) custodyRebecca Jowers
5commitmentxxxWm Steinmetz
5placement
Flavio Posse
5admittance
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4boarding
Thais Maria Lips
4 -1internship
Fernando Fabrega R.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internship


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: These youths are not apprentices, they're juvenile delinquents.
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
admission


Explanation:
It could be admission to an orphanage.
Good luck!

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando y gracias a todos por sus contribuciones. Esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto. Se trata de una admisión a una Casa Hogar mientras se resuelve la situación de los niños.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María Leonor.

agree  glaster: admitted to the orphanage
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Glaster.

agree  Katarina Peters
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Katarina.

agree  Juliana Brown: admission makes sense in the institutional context
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Juliana.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding


Explanation:
if you are talking about placing children in a place like a school

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention (or) custody


Explanation:
From the language used, this appears to be a "Spain specific" question. In the Spanish juvenile justice system a whole different set of terminology is used to describe the criminal offenses of minors. "Internamiento" is the term used when a juvenile is remanded to a juvenile detention center of some sort. "Medida provisional" usually refers to some type of pretrial order, but there is not enough context provided to know whether this would be appropriate here. So you might translate the text as follows:


Me permito comunicarle que se acordó como medida provisional el internamiento de las menores a la casa hogar =

I wish to inform you that a provisional custody order was issued remanding the minors to a juvenile group home

(I hope this fits you context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las medidas de intermamiento

Las medidas privativas de libertad, la detención y las medidas cautelares de internamiento, se ejecutan en centros específicos para menores.

Estos establecimientos están divididos en módulos adecuados a la edad, madurez, necesidades y habilidades sociales y deben favorecer el contacto con los familiares y allegados.

Igualmente fijan los permisos ordinarios y extraordinarios de los que puede disfrutar el menor internado.

El menor debe ser internado en el centro más adecuado para el cumplimiento la medida eligiendo el más cercano al domicilio en el que haya plazas.

El traslado a otro centro distinto de los anteriores, sólo puede realizarse en interés del menor y requiere la aprobación del Juez de Menores que haya dictado sentencia.
http://www.iabogado.com/esp/guialegal/guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITU...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María, I've just seen from your other question about the "Procuraduría de la Familia" that this question does not concern Spain. However from the context it would appear that this involves turning the minors over to the custody of a juvenile group home.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I'd use custody.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admittance


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement


Explanation:
Es el término utilizado en lenguaje judicial.

http://www.co.larimer.co.us/fostercare/foster_info.htm
"are accepting of the temporary nature of foster care and can help a child transition back to his family or move on to a permanent or adoptive placement."

http://www.michigan.gov/dhs/0,1607,7-124-5452_7117_7658-1489...
"A court ordered placement is made when a member of the community reports possible abuse, neglect, or abandonment by the parents."

http://www.afterschool.ed.gov/programs/orr/reporting/orr3_in...
"The Refugee Unaccompanied Minor Placement Report, which replaces ICPC-100B (the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children Initial Placement Form), is an adaptation of that placement report."



Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitment


Explanation:
In English, we usually say someone was "committed" to a youth home or to a youth correctional/reformatory/penal/offenders institution.

Houghton Mifflin:
"b. Official consignment, as to a prison or mental health facility.
c. A court order authorizing consignment to a prison."

Black's:
"3. The act of confining a person in a prison, mental hospital, or other institution."



xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32