KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ejemplares del mismo tenor y data quedando uno en poder de cada parte.

English translation: identical counterparts with the same date and place, one of which is kept by each party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejemplares del mismo tenor y data quedando uno en poder de cada parte.
English translation:identical counterparts with the same date and place, one of which is kept by each party
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

13:42 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejemplares del mismo tenor y data quedando uno en poder de cada parte.
SEXTO: El presente instrumento se firma en dos ejemplares del mismo tenor y data quedando uno en poder de cada parte.
Daniela Pesce
identical counterparts with the same date and place, one of which is kept by each party
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1206957
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5identical counterparts with the same date and place, one of which is kept by each party
Henry Hinds
4copies having same wording and date, retainiing one in possession of each party
esing
4two identical copies, in content and meaning, one for each party
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two identical copies, in content and meaning, one for each party


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copies having same wording and date, retainiing one in possession of each party


Explanation:
Must be OK

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identical counterparts with the same date and place, one of which is kept by each party


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1206957

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
gracias!