International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desde varios años atrás

English translation: for the last several years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde varios años atrás
English translation:for the last several years
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:39 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desde varios años atrás
...certifico que XXX presta sus servicios en nuestra empresa desde varios años atrás, siendo satisfactorios los trabajos a él encomendados.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
for the last several years
Explanation:
closr to original
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece más formal para una carta de recomendación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12for several years now
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1for the last several years
esing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for several years now


Explanation:
...XXX has rendered services in our company for several years now, ...

La forma más usual, sin embargo, es decir "since..." o "for more than XXX years"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-06 02:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra forma sería "for the past XXX years"

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: No dice la cantidad de años que trabajó, solo "desde varios años atrás".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 min
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  Erica Scorians
2 mins
  -> Thanks Erica

agree  Michael Torhan
3 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Katarina Peters
13 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Roxanna Delgado
32 mins
  -> Thanks Roxanna

agree  kironne: yes
43 mins
  -> Thanks kironne

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim

agree  David Cahill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Pat

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the last several years


Explanation:
closr to original

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece más formal para una carta de recomendación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: This also sounds more like what I'd expect in a letter of recommendation, which is what this seems to be.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul