KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por estar él mismo interesado en el asunto o intervenir en su propio nombre

English translation: since he himself is an interested party in the matter or is acting on his own behalf


17:04 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por estar él mismo interesado en el asunto o intervenir en su propio nombre
power of attorney

"y, aunque en su ejercicio incida en la figura jurídica de la autocontratación , por estar él mismo interesado en el asunto o intervenir también en su propio nombre pueda ejerciten sin limitación alguna de las siguientes facultades"

it doesn't make sense for me in Spanish neither
Noa Cano
English translation:since he himself is an interested party in the matter or is acting on his own behalf
Explanation:
at least in American English "interested party" sounds better to me than "interested power"
Selected response from:

Jessica Weiss
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since he himself is an interested party in the matter or is acting on his own behalfJessica Weiss
4having an interest in or acting on his own behalf in the matter
Patrice
4since he himself is an interested power in the subject matter or intervening on his own behalf
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since he himself is an interested power in the subject matter or intervening on his own behalf


Explanation:
contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since he himself is an interested party in the matter or is acting on his own behalf


Explanation:
at least in American English "interested party" sounds better to me than "interested power"

Jessica Weiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having an interest in or acting on his own behalf in the matter


Explanation:
or..."having......with respect to ..."

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76