KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

valores (HERE)

English translation: prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores (HERE)
English translation:prices
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:23 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: valores (HERE)
A efectos de control contable, deberá facilitar a LA FABRICANTE relaciones trimestrales, debidamente firmadas por una persona representativa de la sociedad, de los movimientos de venta en unidades y valores, así como el stock de LOS PRODUCTOS.

No es securities. Gracias.
Ana Brassara
prices
Explanation:
Aunque todas las cosas tienen valor, en ventas lo que importa es el precio (que no es lo mismo que el valor).

Lo normal en español sería decir “en unidades y precios” (no valores); e igualmente en inglés, “units and prices”
--------

[DOC]
MUNICIPIO DE VILLANUEVA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
El contratista presentará el formulario 2 correspondiente al Presupuesto general de la compra-venta, ítems, unidades, cantidades, precios unitarios y ...
contratacion.villanuevacasanare.gov.co/index.php?option=ver_documento&id=134 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 101.000 de “sales * units and prices”. (0,40 segundos)
Canadian Business.com Forums: Canadian stocks under $2: Re: Trigon
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
There is more information in the article about sales of units and prices. I can't seem to cut and paste the way rabbit can with her computer. ...
forums.canadianbusiness.com/thread.jspa?messageID=117841 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


SEC Info - Federal Realty Investment Trust - 8-K - For 8/2/06 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(4), Projected gross sales represent actual sales prices for units sold and contract prices for units under contract, without taking into account any costs ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.v4Rmz.d.htm - 729k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PPT]

Lecture 7 NPV and Capital Budgeting
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
On the other hand, anticipated sales revenues are often based on forecasts of sales (number of units) and relative prices. Nominal cash flows discounted ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~econ448/chang/LECTURE7.PPT - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

Part 3. Sources for Further Reading
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
including its expected levels of sales (in units and selling prices); expected. costs for buying, processing and selling these goods; and the costs related ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/asro/bangkok/library/down... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Esta es la mejor opción. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pricesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 +2figures
Sp-EnTranslator
4costsEneida Gonzalez
3values
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
figures


Explanation:
entendiendo valores=cifras

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Moreno: Estoy de acuerdo!!!! :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea, si bien la respuesta de Manuel parece más certera dado el contexto.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther, si bien la respuesta de Manuel parece más certera dado el contexto.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
values


Explanation:
As I read this, it says that the report must state the number of units sold and their value as well as the remaining stock on hand...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prices


Explanation:
Aunque todas las cosas tienen valor, en ventas lo que importa es el precio (que no es lo mismo que el valor).

Lo normal en español sería decir “en unidades y precios” (no valores); e igualmente en inglés, “units and prices”
--------

[DOC]
MUNICIPIO DE VILLANUEVA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
El contratista presentará el formulario 2 correspondiente al Presupuesto general de la compra-venta, ítems, unidades, cantidades, precios unitarios y ...
contratacion.villanuevacasanare.gov.co/index.php?option=ver_documento&id=134 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 101.000 de “sales * units and prices”. (0,40 segundos)
Canadian Business.com Forums: Canadian stocks under $2: Re: Trigon
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
There is more information in the article about sales of units and prices. I can't seem to cut and paste the way rabbit can with her computer. ...
forums.canadianbusiness.com/thread.jspa?messageID=117841 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


SEC Info - Federal Realty Investment Trust - 8-K - For 8/2/06 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(4), Projected gross sales represent actual sales prices for units sold and contract prices for units under contract, without taking into account any costs ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.v4Rmz.d.htm - 729k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PPT]

Lecture 7 NPV and Capital Budgeting
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
On the other hand, anticipated sales revenues are often based on forecasts of sales (number of units) and relative prices. Nominal cash flows discounted ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~econ448/chang/LECTURE7.PPT - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

Part 3. Sources for Further Reading
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
including its expected levels of sales (in units and selling prices); expected. costs for buying, processing and selling these goods; and the costs related ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/asro/bangkok/library/down... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Esta es la mejor opción. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: pues estoy más de acuerdo contigo que conmigo misma (LOL), y en este contexto, a lo directo.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs


Explanation:
Referring to units and cost of each

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4