KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delito contra la fe publica

English translation: offense against public trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delito contra la fe publica
English translation:offense against public trust
Entered by: Eneida Gonzalez

06:01 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: delito contra la fe publica
Term for a criminal offense appearing on a deposition from Panama.
ahasbun
offense against public trust
Explanation:
The word should be public trust
Selected response from:

Eneida Gonzalez
Grading comment
After reviewing the term with the attorney in charge, your answer was deemed the most appropriate. With further context we determined that the best option would be an all-encompassing US criminal charge:"Fraud."
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offense against public trustEneida Gonzalez
4a crime against the state
Edward Tully
4Crimes against public policy
Andrea Horen
3falsification of public seals and documents
Daniel Burns
3offense against the full faith and credit command
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offense against the full faith and credit command


Explanation:
I found this expression in both Google and Babylon. I hope it will be confirmed by experts in legal matters. More context could help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a crime against the state


Explanation:
CONTRA A RAISON D´ÉTAT/ Roberto Romano: Abril 2007Na ocasião em que a fé pública recebe um golpe terrível, com a acusação, ...... can be construed as a crime against the state is always bound to be somewhat ...
robertounicamp.blogspot.com/2007_04_01_archive.html - Páginas similares
For The Record 2003/UN Commission- [ Traduzca esta página ]... la vía pública e impedido el paso normal de vehículos y personas, ...... The court found Mr. Pasko guilty of having committed a crime against the State. ...
www.hri.ca/fortherecord2003/documentation/commission/e-cn4-... - 747k - En caché - Páginas similares

Montesquieu, Complete Works, vol. 2 The Spirit of Laws ToC: The ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... it confounds all our ideas, making that a crime against the state, ...... [* ] Hinc libertatis, hinc publica in propriis usibus distribuere suasit. ...
oll.libertyfund.org/Home3/HTML.php?recordID=0171.02 - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falsification of public seals and documents


Explanation:
This Peruvian government link lists such violations, all having to do with public documents:

http://www.mpfn.gob.pe/descargas/anuario/2005/5_12.pdf

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crimes against public policy


Explanation:
Falta contexto para saber a qué se refiere con "fe pública" en el texto específico.
Encontré distintas acepciones de "Fe pública":

FE PÚBLICA 1
La fe pública es la garantía que el Estado da en el sentido de que los hechos que interesan al derecho son verdaderos, auténticos. En la realidad social existen una serie de hechos y actos con relevancia jurídica que si bien no todos los ciudadanos pueden presenciar, deben ser creídos y aceptados como verdad oficial.

FE PÚBLICA 2
Afirmaciones que todos los individuos de la colectividad deben tener por verdaderas obligadamente, al existir normas de tipo legal que así lo establecen y encontrarse estas afirmaciones investidas de fe pública, mediante las formas que a tal fin han sido prescritas por la ley y a través de algún agente autorizado por el Estado.


FE PÚBLICA 3
Para que un agente pueda dar fe pública, el hecho acto debe ser evidente para el fedatario, es decir presenciado o percibido por él. Asimismo, el hecho histórico debe constar documentalmente para su conservación en el tiempo, transformándose así en un hecho narrado.

Para los primeros dos casos, considero que lo correcto sería "Crimes against public policy"

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offense against public trust


Explanation:
The word should be public trust

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After reviewing the term with the attorney in charge, your answer was deemed the most appropriate. With further context we determined that the best option would be an all-encompassing US criminal charge:"Fraud."
Thank you!