KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Locación de servicios

English translation: hiring of services; employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Locación de servicios
English translation:hiring of services; employment
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:15 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / LABOUR LAW
Spanish term or phrase: Locación de servicios
ES una "constancia por locación de servicios". La locaciòn de servicios es un vínculo laboral en el que el trabajador no tiene todos los benificios de un trabajador en planilla. Se considera un consultor externo. Forma de empleo común en el Perú.

Muchas gracias!
Silvana Diaz
hiring of services; employment
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-02 23:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"locación de servicios: hiring of services, employment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 23:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Términos de contrato- [ Translate this page ]... contrato de locación de servicios service contract; contrato de mandato contract of ... contrato individual de trabajo individual employment contract ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores del Perú - Portal InstitucionalThe Employment Promotion Law applies to workers who have worked at least ... of temporary Special Service Agreement called “locación de servicios “ that ...
www.rree.gob.pe/.../91d93e7ca259fb4405256c0e0005a30f/69c8d4... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Civil Service Systems in Comparative PerspectiveHowever, budgetary restrictions have curtailed employment opportunities in the ... of locación de servicios (a sort of temporary Special Service Agreement), ...
www.indiana.edu/~csrc/oszlak3.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Letra L- [ Translate this page ]locación-de-servicios-employment,-sale-of-services. locador-lessor,-landlord,-owner-of-a-rented-property. local-1-n.-premises-2-a.-local ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysl.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

conformar a convenir- [ Translate this page ]contrato-de-locación-de-servicios..contract..to..provide..services. ... contrato-de-trabajo..labour..contract,..contract..of..hire,..employment- contract ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysc4.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

News of PeruFifth-category income-Income from Employment: Income arising from any .... sort of temporary Special Service Agreement called "locacion de servicios " that ...
www.peru.org.tw/e/news.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NATLEX - Browse by country- [ Translate this page ]Conditions of employment. Decreto Supremo de 14 de septiembre de 1937, ..... de los contratos de locación de servicios con personas que realicen actividades ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=en&p_co... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NATLEX - Browse by country- [ Translate this page ]Termination of Employment Convention, 1982 ..... los contratos de locación de servicios con personas que realicen actividades fuera del territorio nacional. ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=en&p_co... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]

CEACR comments (APPLIS)... mujer el derecho de celebrar un contrato de locación de servicios y ejercer el ..... With regard to equal access for women to public sector employment, ...
webfusion.ilo.org/.../appl/appl-displayAllComments.cfm?hdroff=1&ctry=0900&conv=C111&Lang=SP - 89k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

1 - Memoria - Report- [ Translate this page ]... y cesar la locación de servicios del contable externo y del Estudio de ..... rebuilding of financial system, employment post creation and poverty and ...
www.adefa.com.ar/anuarios/anuario2003/Memoria_-_Report.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your valuable insights!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service agreement
Claudia Vera
4Service Contract
Katarina Peters
4hiring of services; employment
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Contract/employment contract
Sara Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract/employment contract


Explanation:
he employment contract | Business Link
The moment an applicant unconditionally accepts your offer of a job, a contract of employment comes into existence. The terms of the contract can be oral, ...
www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/layer?topicId=10739714... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Employment Agreement - Free Legal Form
Term of Employment. Subject to the provisions for termination set forth below this agreement will begin on ______, 20____, unless sooner terminated. ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/employmt.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
EnterpriseOne - Sample Employment Contract
Sample Employment Contract. Letter of Appointment. 25 August 2007 Mr Jeremy Tan 451 Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 #02-05 Singapore 289853. Dear Mr Tan, ...
www.business.gov.sg/EN/ResourceLibrary/LawsNPolicy/rl_hire_... - 143k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sample - Employment Contract
Basic Conditions of Employment Act; Applies to all employers and workers and regulates leave, working hours, employment contracts, deductions, pay slips, ...
www.labour.gov.za/forms/form_display.jsp?id=7

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring of services; employment


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-02 23:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"locación de servicios: hiring of services, employment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 23:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Términos de contrato- [ Translate this page ]... contrato de locación de servicios service contract; contrato de mandato contract of ... contrato individual de trabajo individual employment contract ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores del Perú - Portal InstitucionalThe Employment Promotion Law applies to workers who have worked at least ... of temporary Special Service Agreement called “locación de servicios “ that ...
www.rree.gob.pe/.../91d93e7ca259fb4405256c0e0005a30f/69c8d4... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Civil Service Systems in Comparative PerspectiveHowever, budgetary restrictions have curtailed employment opportunities in the ... of locación de servicios (a sort of temporary Special Service Agreement), ...
www.indiana.edu/~csrc/oszlak3.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Letra L- [ Translate this page ]locación-de-servicios-employment,-sale-of-services. locador-lessor,-landlord,-owner-of-a-rented-property. local-1-n.-premises-2-a.-local ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysl.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

conformar a convenir- [ Translate this page ]contrato-de-locación-de-servicios..contract..to..provide..services. ... contrato-de-trabajo..labour..contract,..contract..of..hire,..employment- contract ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysc4.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

News of PeruFifth-category income-Income from Employment: Income arising from any .... sort of temporary Special Service Agreement called "locacion de servicios " that ...
www.peru.org.tw/e/news.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NATLEX - Browse by country- [ Translate this page ]Conditions of employment. Decreto Supremo de 14 de septiembre de 1937, ..... de los contratos de locación de servicios con personas que realicen actividades ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=en&p_co... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NATLEX - Browse by country- [ Translate this page ]Termination of Employment Convention, 1982 ..... los contratos de locación de servicios con personas que realicen actividades fuera del territorio nacional. ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=en&p_co... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]

CEACR comments (APPLIS)... mujer el derecho de celebrar un contrato de locación de servicios y ejercer el ..... With regard to equal access for women to public sector employment, ...
webfusion.ilo.org/.../appl/appl-displayAllComments.cfm?hdroff=1&ctry=0900&conv=C111&Lang=SP - 89k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

1 - Memoria - Report- [ Translate this page ]... y cesar la locación de servicios del contable externo y del Estudio de ..... rebuilding of financial system, employment post creation and poverty and ...
www.adefa.com.ar/anuarios/anuario2003/Memoria_-_Report.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you for your valuable insights!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Contract


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service agreement


Explanation:
Ya fue preguntado antes, fíjate en
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1200175
Saludos :)

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8