KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

negocios de voluntaria jurisdicción

English translation: matters of voluntary jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocios de voluntaria jurisdicción
English translation:matters of voluntary jurisdiction
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:17 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: negocios de voluntaria jurisdicción
comparezca ante los Juzgados y Tribunales de la República y demás autoridades judiciales, legislativas, del Poder Ejecutivo y sus dependencias, sean éstas centralizadas, descentralizadas y/o desconcentradas; municipales, en todos los negocios civiles, criminales, laborales, de voluntaria jurisdicción, administrativos y demás, incluyendo autoridades autónomas y semiautónomas del Estado, así como la facultad de comparecer a
jmf
United States
matters of voluntary jurisdiction
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6matters of voluntary jurisdiction
Henry Hinds
4(US) non-litigious/(UK) non-contentious/ businessxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matters of voluntary jurisdiction


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes sir :)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  John Farebrother
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mab.

agree  esing: arbitration is a form of voluntary jurisdiction
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esing.

agree  EC Translations
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(US) non-litigious/(UK) non-contentious/ business


Explanation:
Uncontested probate and conveyancing are non-contentious.

If there is a vol. jurisdiction in the US/Can, it's not showing up anywhere.



Example sentence(s):
  • Non-contentious business, on the other hand, may be said to be that performed ... Costs in respect of all contentious business, non-contentious probate and ...

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0072/S.0072.197202230006.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292